37839 2nd St Fremont, CA 94536
Niles NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,467,000 - $1,648,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$973/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37839 2nd St, Fremont, CA 94536 and is currently estimated at $1,557,500, approximately $973 per square foot. 37839 2nd St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Niles Elementary School, Centerville Junior High School, and Washington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2011
Sold by
Guardias Carol and The 2010 Edith Lorraine Butler
Bought by
Guardias Carol
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2010
Sold by
Butler Edith
Bought by
Guardias Carol and The 2010 Edith Lorraine Butler
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2010
Sold by
Butler Edith
Bought by
Guardias Carol and The 2010 Edith Lorraine Butler
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Butler Edith
Bought by
Butler Edith
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Outstanding Balance
$32,854
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,524,646
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Costa Virginia and Costa Edith
Bought by
Butler Edith and Trust Of Virginia C Costa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1997
Sold by
Costa Virginia and Costa Edith
Bought by
Butler Edith and Trust Of Virginia C Costa
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guardias Carol | -- | None Available | |
| Guardias Carol | -- | None Available | |
| Butler Edith | -- | None Available | |
| Guardias Carol | -- | None Available | |
| Butler Edith | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Butler Edith | -- | -- | |
| Butler Edith | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Butler Edith | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,167 | $454,195 | $138,358 | $322,837 |
| 2024 | $7,167 | $445,155 | $135,646 | $316,509 |
| 2023 | $6,913 | $443,292 | $132,987 | $310,305 |
| 2022 | $6,742 | $427,601 | $130,380 | $304,221 |
| 2021 | $6,593 | $419,081 | $127,824 | $298,257 |
| 2020 | $6,353 | $421,714 | $126,514 | $295,200 |
| 2019 | $6,291 | $413,448 | $124,034 | $289,414 |
| 2018 | $6,154 | $405,344 | $121,603 | $283,741 |
| 2017 | $5,994 | $397,400 | $119,220 | $278,180 |
| 2016 | $5,871 | $389,610 | $116,883 | $272,727 |
| 2015 | $5,790 | $383,760 | $115,128 | $268,632 |
| 2014 | $5,658 | $376,242 | $112,872 | $263,370 |
Source: Public Records
Map