37938 Janus Dr Palmdale, CA 93550
East Palmdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $381,000 - $442,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,060
Sq Ft
$383/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37938 Janus Dr, Palmdale, CA 93550 and is currently estimated at $405,821, approximately $382 per square foot. 37938 Janus Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Mesquite Elementary School, Cactus Magnet Academy, and Knight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2016
Sold by
Salamone Julia
Bought by
Salamone Julia and Salamone Richard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,309
Outstanding Balance
$66,242
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$339,579
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2009
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Elizarraz Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,297
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2008
Sold by
Ochoa Ernesto Martinez
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2007
Sold by
Ochoa Mariano Martinez
Bought by
Ochoa Ernesto Martinez
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Ochoa Ernesto Martinez
Bought by
Ochoa Mariano Martinez and Lopez Laura Tenorio
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Sold by
Lopez Laura Tenorio
Bought by
Ochoa Ernesto Martinez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,600
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2004
Sold by
Conedy Patricia
Bought by
Ochoa Ernesto Martinez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,600
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Conedy Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,478
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1998
Sold by
Star Bank Na
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1998
Sold by
Richardson James S
Bought by
Star Bank Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salamone Julia | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Elizarraz Julia | $94,000 | Lsi Title Agency Inc | |
| Aurora Loan Services Llc | $108,680 | None Available | |
| Ochoa Ernesto Martinez | -- | None Available | |
| Ochoa Mariano Martinez | -- | None Available | |
| Ochoa Ernesto Martinez | -- | Ltc | |
| Ochoa Ernesto Martinez | $167,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Conedy Patricia | $61,000 | American Title Co | |
| Hud | -- | American Title Co | |
| Star Bank Na | $82,870 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Salamone Julia | $81,309 | |
| Closed | Elizarraz Julia | $92,297 | |
| Previous Owner | Ochoa Ernesto Martinez | $133,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Conedy Patricia | $59,478 | |
| Closed | Ochoa Ernesto Martinez | $33,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,472 | $121,033 | $24,202 | $96,831 |
| 2024 | $2,472 | $118,661 | $23,728 | $94,933 |
| 2023 | $2,452 | $116,335 | $23,263 | $93,072 |
| 2022 | $2,367 | $114,055 | $22,807 | $91,248 |
| 2021 | $2,305 | $111,819 | $22,360 | $89,459 |
| 2019 | $2,244 | $108,504 | $21,698 | $86,806 |
| 2018 | $3,244 | $106,377 | $21,273 | $85,104 |
| 2016 | $2,079 | $102,248 | $20,448 | $81,800 |
| 2015 | $2,056 | $100,713 | $20,141 | $80,572 |
| 2014 | $2,037 | $98,741 | $19,747 | $78,994 |
Source: Public Records
Map