NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38 Brad St Rochester, NY 14622

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $189,259

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,046 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2022

Last sale price $142,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,418 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Eastridge Senior High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Oscar Ollie Roth Lakeview Memorial Park

About This Home

As of April 2022

Ready for your move-in pleasure is this picture-book recently painted snow white cape boasting 23'6" x 7'6" enclosed front porch, 6'10" x 6'6" enclosed back porch, 3 bedrooms, bonus room ideal for use as a TV room, totally remodeled bathroom, formal dining room with bow window, brand new gray carpet installed throughout, interior totally repainted, refurbished gas stove and refrigerator included, 1.5 car detached garage and oversized fenced-in yard. First floor bedroom would make a great home office. New windows just installed in first floor bedroom, over kitchen sink, and part of living room. All other windows replaced 18 years ago. Roof approximately 15 years. Water Heater 12/19/2017. So convenient to Sea Breeze Amusement Park, 590, shopping and restaurants. DELAYED NOGOTIATIONS FEBRUARY 14, 2022 at 5:00 p.m. Please allow 24 hours for expiration of offer. *Square footage of house was measured professionally by an appraiser (see attached floor sketch).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Cullen

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #30CU0549015 Listed on: 02/05/2022

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonnie Gary

Listing by New Look Realty LLC License #10491213232

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,427

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 7,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 71x100
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,046 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-062-150-0005-017-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,427

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Crouch Farm/Sea Breeze
  • Directions: From East Ridge Rd, head north on Culver Rd. Brad St. is located a couple of streets before Nick's Seabreeze Inn.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.16
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Irondequoit
  • Ninth Grade High School: Eastridge Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Irondequoit Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-062-150-0005-017-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 71X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7100.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4427.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ivan L Green Primary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2022
Closed on
Mar 24, 2022
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
5.26%
Current Estimated Value
$183,065

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,065
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$134,900
Outstanding Balance
$124,672
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,393

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 1997
Sold by
Zwerka Ruth E
Bought by
Shervchuk Linda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farrell Jane Marie $142,000 Network Title
Shervchuk Linda $56,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Farrell Jane Marie $134,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Sold $142,000 +5.3% $136 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2022 02/05/22 For Sale $134,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,304 $142,000 $24,000 $118,000
2024 $5,304 $142,000 $24,000 $118,000
2023 $5,222 $142,000 $24,000 $118,000
2022 $4,427 $82,200 $22,300 $59,900
2021 $4,464 $82,200 $22,300 $59,900
2020 $4,288 $82,200 $22,300 $59,900
2019 $3,490 $82,200 $22,300 $59,900
2018 $4,699 $82,200 $22,300 $59,900
2017 $2,077 $67,000 $16,000 $51,000
2016 $3,490 $67,000 $16,000 $51,000
2015 -- $67,000 $16,000 $51,000
2014 -- $67,000 $16,000 $51,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1387788

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400-062-150-0005-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.