38 Chatham St Providence, RI 02904
Charles NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $322,000 - $392,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,182
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Chatham St, Providence, RI 02904 and is currently estimated at $349,155, approximately $295 per square foot. 38 Chatham St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Times Squared Academy, Times2 Elementary School, and Times2 Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2001
Sold by
Chan Maryan L
Bought by
S-Chan Fung N and So Wah Kung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$44,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,763
Interest Rate
6.97%
Estimated Equity
$333,392
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Paglia Anthony J
Bought by
Chan Maryan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$44,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,763
Interest Rate
6.97%
Estimated Equity
$333,392
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-Chan Fung N | $74,000 | -- | |
| Chan Maryan L | $74,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chan Maryan L | $44,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,430 | $289,300 | $134,400 | $154,900 |
| 2024 | $3,859 | $210,300 | $71,400 | $138,900 |
| 2023 | $3,859 | $210,300 | $71,400 | $138,900 |
| 2022 | $3,743 | $210,300 | $71,400 | $138,900 |
| 2021 | $3,962 | $161,300 | $69,300 | $92,000 |
| 2020 | $3,962 | $161,300 | $69,300 | $92,000 |
| 2019 | $3,962 | $161,300 | $69,300 | $92,000 |
| 2018 | $3,624 | $113,400 | $53,500 | $59,900 |
| 2017 | $3,624 | $113,400 | $53,500 | $59,900 |
| 2016 | $3,624 | $113,400 | $53,500 | $59,900 |
| 2015 | $3,535 | $106,800 | $56,700 | $50,100 |
| 2014 | $3,605 | $106,800 | $56,700 | $50,100 |
| 2013 | $3,605 | $106,800 | $56,700 | $50,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map