38 Danbury St Oakland, CA 94605
Sheffield Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $755,000 - $961,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,220
Sq Ft
$732/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Danbury St, Oakland, CA 94605 and is currently estimated at $892,862, approximately $731 per square foot. 38 Danbury St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Grass Valley Elementary School, Elmhurst United Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2016
Sold by
Durein Mark D
Bought by
Hall Ole T and Hall Lucia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$538,400
Outstanding Balance
$429,580
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$463,282
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Thom Nick J
Bought by
Durein Mark D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2000
Sold by
Cummings Carrie K
Bought by
Thom Nick J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.66%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2000
Sold by
Cummings Chauncey J
Bought by
Cummings Carrie K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1998
Sold by
Panelli Sharon
Bought by
Cummings Chauncey J and Cummings Carrie K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
8.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1994
Sold by
Panelli Sharon and Panelli Raymond
Bought by
Panelli Sharon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Ole T | $695,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Durein Mark D | $435,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Thom Nick J | $360,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Thom Nick J | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Cummings Carrie K | -- | -- | |
| Cummings Chauncey J | $230,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Panelli Sharon | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hall Ole T | $538,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Durein Mark D | $348,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thom Nick J | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cummings Chauncey J | $207,000 | |
| Closed | Durein Mark D | $27,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,065 | $805,277 | $241,976 | $570,301 |
| 2024 | $12,065 | $789,355 | $237,233 | $559,122 |
| 2023 | $12,678 | $780,739 | $232,581 | $548,158 |
| 2022 | $12,237 | $758,432 | $228,021 | $537,411 |
| 2021 | $11,688 | $743,427 | $223,551 | $526,876 |
| 2020 | $11,456 | $742,735 | $221,260 | $521,475 |
| 2019 | $10,955 | $728,177 | $216,923 | $511,254 |
| 2018 | $10,683 | $713,900 | $212,670 | $501,230 |
| 2017 | $10,474 | $695,000 | $208,500 | $486,500 |
| 2016 | $7,681 | $522,434 | $156,730 | $365,704 |
| 2015 | $7,392 | $514,587 | $154,376 | $360,211 |
| 2014 | $7,075 | $475,000 | $142,500 | $332,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map