NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38 E College Ave Springfield, OH 45504

Estimated Value: $99,000 - $152,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2012

Last sale price $16,500 $10 Per Sq Ft

Est. 657% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $765 / mo

50 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2012

HUD Owned Case #413-385731 Sold ''As-IS'' Great value close to Wittenberg University. Property needs work but is priced low enough to make this a great buy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Miecznikowski

Green Realty License #2005009454 Listed on: 10/26/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MEMBER

NON MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1891

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partial Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • HUD Owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3400700035116029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1891

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1891
  • Tax Year: 2010
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-221-5285
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 9.38
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Addl Acceptance Cond HUD: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1
  • Basement Description:Partial: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SPRINGFIELD CSD 1206 CLA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3400700035116029
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2011
Closed on
Dec 30, 2011
List Price
$15,000
Sold Price
$16,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
10%
Current Estimated Value
$124,894

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,394
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2011
Sold by
Elrod Regina
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2001
Sold by
Rowand Mark A and Rowand Georgia L
Bought by
Elrod Regina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,995
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oneill Brien $16,500 Peak Title Agency
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop $52,000 None Available
Elrod Regina $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Elrod Regina $63,995
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $16,500 -- --
01/06/2012 01/06/12 Sold $16,500 +10.0% $10 / Sq Ft
12/07/2011 12/07/11 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2011 10/26/11 For Sale $15,000 -- $9 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,182 $33,870 $4,560 $29,310
2024 $1,152 $23,330 $3,710 $19,620
2023 $1,152 $23,330 $3,710 $19,620
2022 $1,181 $23,330 $3,710 $19,620
2021 $1,125 $20,470 $3,260 $17,210
2020 $1,127 $20,470 $3,260 $17,210
2019 $1,130 $20,470 $3,260 $17,210
2018 $646 $11,230 $3,260 $7,970
2017 $645 $11,221 $3,255 $7,966
2016 $646 $11,221 $3,255 $7,966
2015 $659 $11,221 $3,255 $7,966
2014 $656 $11,221 $3,255 $7,966
2013 $649 $11,221 $3,255 $7,966
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 211036253

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 34-00700-03511-6029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.