38 Front St Weymouth, MA 02188
Weymouth Landing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $592,000 - $1,403,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
4,022
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Front St, Weymouth, MA 02188 and is currently estimated at $983,700, approximately $244 per square foot. 38 Front St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Frederick C Murphy, Abigail Adams Middle School, and Weymouth Middle School Chapman.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2003
Sold by
Zamer Catherine F and Zamer James W
Bought by
Schodorf Mary J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,669
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$776,031
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1995
Sold by
Mccue John J and Mccue Doris M
Bought by
Zamer James W and Zamer Catherine F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schodorf Mary J | $601,000 | -- | |
| Zamer James W | $280,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schodorf Mary J | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zamer James W | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zamer James W | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,199 | $811,800 | $229,000 | $582,800 |
| 2024 | $7,945 | $773,600 | $218,100 | $555,500 |
| 2023 | $7,705 | $737,300 | $201,900 | $535,400 |
| 2022 | $7,526 | $656,700 | $187,000 | $469,700 |
| 2021 | $7,415 | $631,600 | $187,000 | $444,600 |
| 2020 | $7,278 | $610,600 | $187,000 | $423,600 |
| 2019 | $7,100 | $585,800 | $179,800 | $406,000 |
| 2018 | $6,855 | $548,400 | $171,200 | $377,200 |
| 2017 | $6,468 | $504,900 | $163,100 | $341,800 |
| 2016 | $6,392 | $499,400 | $156,800 | $342,600 |
| 2015 | $6,060 | $469,800 | $156,800 | $313,000 |
| 2014 | $5,812 | $437,000 | $145,900 | $291,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map