NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38 Walnut Dr Whitesboro, NY 13492

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $203,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,025 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2022

Last sale price $159,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,338 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • Den
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Programmable Thermostat

About This Home

As of September 2022

Move in ready !! Enjoy the one level living in this lovely 3 bedroom ranch home. Enjoy the awesome updated white kitched fully applianced and well organized.Enjoy the heated garage with stair access to the attic. Well thought storage spaces where you would not expect.Spacious heated breezway ideal for den or Holiday dining even a music room possibilities are endless. Fenced rear yard with a cobblestone fireplaced shed or playhouse, Great location close to many convienences. All offers to be submitted 6/14/2022 by 6pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pondra Bowen

Listing by Pondras Homes & Hearth Realty LLC License #37BO0910526 Listed on: 06/13/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Paquette

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Properties License #10301211148

Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,300

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 11,475 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x153
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,025 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 307089-291-016-0002-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,300

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Sunset Manor
  • Directions: Oriskany Blvd. to Woods Rood. Stay on Woods rd. till you see Walnut Drive on your rt. Home will be down the st. on the right .
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2634
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Whitesboro
  • Ninth Grade High School: Whitesboro High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Whitesboro Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 307089-291-016-0002-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X153
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11475.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3300.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Westmoreland Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2022
Closed on
Sep 29, 2022
List Price
$154,000
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.25%
Current Estimated Value
$194,243

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,243
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%
Original Mortgage
$145,604
Outstanding Balance
$138,440
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$55,803

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2007
Sold by
Estate Wrobel Mary C
Bought by
Dullin Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,900
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rochon Pierre R $159,000 None Available
Dullin Kathleen A $89,900 Rick Mauro
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rochon Pierre R $145,604
Previous Owner Dullin Kathleen A $39,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2022 09/30/22 Sold $159,000 +3.2% $155 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2022 06/13/22 For Sale $154,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,628 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2024 $3,522 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2023 $3,310 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2022 $3,319 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2021 $3,295 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2020 $3,291 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2019 $2,714 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2018 $2,806 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2017 $2,714 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2016 $2,644 $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2015 -- $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
2014 -- $62,000 $10,400 $51,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1411606

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 291-016-0002-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.