38 Walnut St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $799,000 - $958,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,851
Sq Ft
$467/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Walnut St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $863,718, approximately $466 per square foot. 38 Walnut St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Joshua Eaton Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2015
Sold by
Schromm Allison and Schromm John
Bought by
Richards Elizabeth and Richards Mark
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$330,750
Outstanding Balance
$248,836
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$614,882
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2010
Sold by
Ocallaghan Consulting
Bought by
Schromm Allison and Schromm John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,812
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2010
Sold by
Violante Rosemary and Sovereign Bk
Bought by
Ocallaghan Consulting
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richards Elizabeth | $472,500 | -- | |
| Schromm Allison | $375,000 | -- | |
| Schromm Allison | $375,000 | -- | |
| Ocallaghan Consulting | $218,000 | -- | |
| Ocallaghan Consulting | $218,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Richards Elizabeth | $330,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Schromm Allison | $359,812 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocallaghan Consulting | $218,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,342 | $732,400 | $482,900 | $249,500 |
| 2024 | $8,246 | $703,600 | $463,900 | $239,700 |
| 2023 | $7,987 | $634,400 | $418,300 | $216,100 |
| 2022 | $7,687 | $576,700 | $380,300 | $196,400 |
| 2021 | $7,873 | $570,100 | $364,400 | $205,700 |
| 2020 | $7,566 | $542,400 | $346,700 | $195,700 |
| 2019 | $7,009 | $516,700 | $330,300 | $186,400 |
| 2018 | $6,759 | $487,300 | $311,500 | $175,800 |
| 2017 | $6,450 | $459,700 | $293,800 | $165,900 |
| 2016 | $6,218 | $428,800 | $265,400 | $163,400 |
| 2015 | $6,002 | $408,300 | $252,700 | $155,600 |
| 2014 | $5,598 | $379,800 | $235,100 | $144,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map