38 Washington Ave Springfield, NJ 07081
Estimated Value: $517,938 - $700,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,240
Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Washington Ave, Springfield, NJ 07081 and is currently estimated at $593,985, approximately $479 per square foot. 38 Washington Ave is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Jonathan Dayton High School and St James The Apostle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Barone Christy
Bought by
Klausen Michael and Cheng Valerie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$279,200
Outstanding Balance
$138,727
Interest Rate
6.03%
Estimated Equity
$455,258
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1997
Sold by
Kuldanek Christy and Barone Christy
Bought by
Barone Christy and Barone Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$24,000
Interest Rate
7.52%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klausen Michael | $349,000 | -- | |
| Barone Christy | -- | St George Title Agency Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Klausen Michael | $279,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Barone Christy | $24,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,120 | $426,100 | $185,700 | $240,400 |
| 2024 | $9,954 | $426,100 | $185,700 | $240,400 |
| 2023 | $9,954 | $426,100 | $185,700 | $240,400 |
| 2022 | $9,242 | $426,100 | $185,700 | $240,400 |
| 2021 | $8,562 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2020 | $8,428 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2019 | $8,315 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2018 | $8,165 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2017 | $7,941 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2016 | $7,787 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2015 | $7,696 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
| 2014 | $7,551 | $115,000 | $53,200 | $61,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map