$400,000

381 Big Cedar Dr Dunlap, TN 37327

Estimated payment $2,246/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,579 Sq Ft
$253 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked away in a peaceful country community where neighbors still wave and life moves a little slower, this well-maintained single-level home offers the kind of quiet charm that feels like stepping back in time, without sacrificing convenience. Just 30 minutes from Hixson, you can enjoy the serenity of country living while still being close to shopping, dining, and everyday necessities. Outside, the property is designed for both relaxation and entertaining with established garden beds, a fenced backyard, and an incredible entertainment deck perfect for gatherings or quiet evenings under the stars. The side-loading two-car garage adds curb appeal and functionality, while the thoughtful layout offers comfortable one-level living. If you have been searching for peace, privacy, and a true sense of community, this home delivers the lifestyle so many people are longing for.

Listing Agent

Grace Edrington

Berkshire Hathaway J Douglas Properties License #291147 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Berkshire Hathaway J Douglas Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,265

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,579 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030d B 022.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,265

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Directions: From Dunlap take Hwy 127 North for about 2.5 miles and turn left into Old Madison Estates. Go thru the Stop sign and take first left onto Big Cedar Dr. Home will be around up on the left. Sign in Yard.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • General Property Information:Living Area2: 1579.0
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub, Primary Downstairs, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 1579.0
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frames, Insulated Windows
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Double Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Basement:None2: Yes
  • Community Features:None3: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Shower: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Garden
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Garden: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete3: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Laundry Closet
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 100.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Griffith
  • High School: Sequatchie
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sequatchie

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22651.2
  • Parcel #: 030d B 022.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1264.96
  • Tax Book Number: 472

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,265 $68,875 $8,750 $60,125
2024 $1,265 $68,875 $8,750 $60,125
2023 $1,265 $68,875 $8,750 $60,125
2022 $1,006 $41,200 $5,650 $35,550
2021 $1,006 $41,200 $5,650 $35,550
2020 $1,002 $41,200 $5,650 $35,550
2019 $1,002 $41,025 $5,650 $35,375
2018 $1,002 $41,025 $5,650 $35,375
2017 $943 $38,625 $5,650 $32,975
2016 $993 $38,650 $5,650 $33,000
2015 $993 $38,650 $5,650 $33,000
2014 $993 $38,650 $5,650 $33,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $400,000 +12.7% $253 / Sq Ft
04/18/2024 04/18/24 Sold $354,900 +1.4% $225 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Off Market $349,900 -- --
03/04/2024 03/04/24 For Sale $349,900 +57.6% $222 / Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Sold $222,000 +11.1% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2020 06/26/20 For Sale $199,900 +19.7% $113 / Sq Ft
12/23/2013 12/23/13 Sold $167,000 -2.9% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2013 11/16/13 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2013 06/13/13 For Sale $172,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: River Counties Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $354,900 Chapman & Rosenthal Title Inc
Warranty Deed $222,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $167,000 --
Deed $170,000 --
Deed $145,000 --
Deed $18,000 --
Warranty Deed $56,000 --
Warranty Deed $840,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $266,175 New Conventional
Previous Owner $216,015 FHA
Previous Owner $170,408 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: River Counties Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20262562

River Counties Association of REALTORS®

APN: 030D-B-022.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.