NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3811 S Mill Ave Unit 19 Tempe, AZ 85282

Alameda Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $328,000 - $361,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,536 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2022

Last sale price $340,500 $222 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,154 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

Beautiful, updated townhome in the heart of Tempe! Central location and ready to move in!! Modern, eat in kitchen boasts gray cabinets with pulls, subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances. Kitchen opens up to the spacious living room. Natural wood look flooring throughout.... NO carpet! Large Primary Retreat with walk in closet. Impressive ensuite bathroom with dual sink modern vanity and upgraded fixtures. Great outdoor space with a large private patio and storage unit! Less than 10 minutes away from Arizona State University. Close to shopping, parks and dining!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Panozzo

HomeSmart License #SA538315000 Listed on: 01/12/2022

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

Dayana Henriquez

HomeSmart License #SA696745000

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Wiltshire

HomeSmart License #SA653153000

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,115

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Chain Link Fence

HOA Fees

  • $209 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-57-200

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, water, sewer, trash, pest control, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Tempe Gardens HOA, Phone Number (480) 396-4567

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,115

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

1,536 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$209 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Mill Ave & US 60 (Superstition Freeway)
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 209.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril06
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-285-3660
  • Subdivision Name: Tempe Gardens
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 221.68
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, High Speed Internet, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 1536.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Chain Link
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Playground, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 209.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Tempe Gardens HOA
  • Phone: 480.396.4567
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Water, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Broadmor Elementary School
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: McKemy Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1536.0
  • Parcel #: 133-57-200

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Hallcraft

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1115.0
  • Tax Lot: 19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2022
Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
Sold by
Geisert Family Living Trust and Geisert Carl
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$340,500
Premium/Discount to List
$25,500
8.1%
Current Estimated Value
$339,672

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$828
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.06%
Original Mortgage
$269,600
Outstanding Balance
$248,458
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,214

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2018
Sold by
Geisert Carl E and Geisert Mylan H
Bought by
Geisert Carl and Geisert Mylan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2010
Sold by
Masters June and Locks June E
Bought by
Geisert Carl E and Geisert Mylan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,025
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cheung Alicia Qiu $340,500 Chicago Title
Geisert Carl -- None Available
Geisert Carl E $100,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cheung Alicia Qiu $269,600
Previous Owner Geisert Carl E $92,025
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2022 02/10/22 Sold $340,500 +8.1% $222 / Sq Ft
01/19/2022 01/19/22 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2022 01/12/22 For Sale $315,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,592 $10,433 -- --
2024 $998 $9,936 -- --
2023 $998 $21,920 $4,380 $17,540
2022 $953 $16,870 $3,370 $13,500
2021 $1,115 $15,320 $3,060 $12,260
2020 $1,081 $14,060 $2,810 $11,250
2019 $1,061 $13,060 $2,610 $10,450
2018 $1,035 $11,180 $2,230 $8,950
2017 $1,004 $9,400 $1,880 $7,520
2016 $997 $9,130 $1,820 $7,310
2015 $957 $8,430 $1,680 $6,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6343071

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-57-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.