Seller's Agent in 2021
Sara Garabedian
Red Oak Realty
(510) 499-1235
2 in this area
71 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,274,000 - $1,470,000
Beautifully maintained vintage 1920s 4plx w/strong cash flow on border of Oakland’s Mosswood/Temescal districts. Unit mix consists of (2) 2bd/1ba units & (2) 1bd/1ba units. All 4 apartments feature spacious layouts, abundant natural light, French doors, eat-in kitchen nooks, & hardwood floors. Access to a spacious garden courtyard w/shared on-site coin-op laundry, makes this low vacancy rate complex highly desirable to tenants. The property boasts 1 vacant unit that can be immediately re-rented at market rate or occupied by owner-user. Potential for additional income from 1 un-leased off-street parking space. This property has undergone many recent capital improvements such as the installation of Hardie 50-year cement exterior siding in 2018 and a seismic retrofit w/permits in 2020. Next owner to explore banked rent increases. *Note: adjacent 4plx located at 3804 Opal St. also available for sale at $1,550,000. Owner prefers to sell together for $3,200,000 but will consider all offers.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Red Oak Realty License #00931842 Listed on: 08/19/2021
Co-Listed By
Thomas Garabedian Cone
Red Oak Realty License #02034258
Last Buyer's Agent
Out Of Area Non Member
Bay East Aor
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong And Nguyen Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wong Edward W | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Wong Edward W | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Ingram Laura Calvert | -- | Old Republic Title Company B | |
| Ingram Laura Calvert | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ingram Laura Calvert | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wong Edward W | $1,256,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ingram Laura Calvert | $431,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $1,675,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/05/2021 10/05/21 | Sold | $1,675,000 | +1.5% | $642 / Sq Ft |
| 08/28/2021 08/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/19/2021 08/19/21 | For Sale | $1,650,000 | -- | $633 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,776 | $1,777,510 | $533,253 | $1,244,257 |
| 2024 | $25,776 | $1,742,670 | $522,801 | $1,219,869 |
| 2023 | $27,133 | $1,708,500 | $512,550 | $1,195,950 |
| 2022 | $26,330 | $1,675,000 | $502,500 | $1,172,500 |
| 2021 | $10,624 | $585,128 | $141,849 | $443,279 |
| 2020 | $10,498 | $579,132 | $140,395 | $438,737 |
| 2019 | $9,871 | $567,780 | $137,643 | $430,137 |
| 2018 | $9,663 | $556,650 | $134,945 | $421,705 |
| 2017 | $9,186 | $545,735 | $132,299 | $413,436 |
| 2016 | $8,895 | $535,037 | $129,705 | $405,332 |
| 2015 | $8,844 | $527,005 | $127,758 | $399,247 |
| 2014 | $9,212 | $516,686 | $125,257 | $391,429 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
Sara Garabedian
Red Oak Realty
(510) 499-1235
2 in this area
71 Total Sales
T
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Thomas Garabedian Cone
Red Oak Realty
O
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Out Of Area Non Member
Bay East Aor
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 40963747
APN: 012-0981-025-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.