NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3821 Ed Smith Ave Myrtle Beach, SC 29588

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $391,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,650 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2023

Last sale price $390,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,441 / mo

292 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Intracoastal View
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Deck
  • Forestbrook Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.6 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of August 2023

Must see! Beautiful & Newly Remodeled, 4 bedroom 3 bath house, with NO HOA, located on a sprawling .60 acre! EXCELLENT RENTAL POTENTIAL OR MOTHER IN LAW SUITE. Perfect location, very private and secluded, but just minutes from the Beach, Market Commons, and a short walk down to the intercoastal waterway. This property is conveniently located to major roads and highways. This home has recently been updated with new vinyl siding, new LVP flooring, freshly painted throughout , and so much more!! Owner has added over 1000 heated Sq. Ft. to the property since purchase in 2013. Ideal mother in law suite or rental with a complete and separate downstairs. Lower level includes 1 bedroom with large walk in closet, 1 full bath, kitchen, pantry, laundry room, living room, private deck and its own entrances. This space truly separates itself from the upstairs and has been a proven income source with rental history. The spacious upstairs features an open concept living room, dining room and kitchen with cathedral ceilings, 3 bedrooms with large walk-n closets, 2 bathrooms, and laundry area. Kitchen has Stainless steel appliances in the upstairs kitchen along with new light fixtures and ceiling fans throughout. Home sits on a spacious lot with plenty of room to park your RV, boat & toys! This house has a drive through garage with high ceilings, and is perfect for storage. Underneath the front stairs is a an additional storage space for kayaks, fishing gear, golf cart, ect. Great home with a great location for a great price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barrett Black

Serge Real Estate Group License #105467 Listed on: 09/16/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherman Beach Group

Rowles Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,650 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Single Vanity
  • Soaking Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Estimated Year Built: 2005
  • Class: Residential
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Family Rm Great Rm: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan
  • Floor Cover: Luxury Vinyl Plank/Tile
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Does Not Have Hoa
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat, Central Air, Electric
  • Living Room Type: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan
  • Lvt Date: 09/16/2022
  • Style: Raised Beach
  • Type Of Parking: Attached 2-Car
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 2650
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Ground Floor Heated Sq Ft: 1005
  • Section Subdivision: Not within a Subdivision
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener, Smoke Detector, Wshr/Dryer Connection
  • Other Rooms: Laundry/Utility, Mother In Law Suite
  • Primary Bathroom: Shower, Tub, Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Kitchen Type: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Apps.
  • Master Bedroom Type: Ceiling Fan, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Lvr/Dr Combo, Kit/Dr Combo
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Levels: Two-Story
  • Total Sq Ft: 3250

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck, Front Porch, Boat Parking, Outside Storage Attached, Rv Parking
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Raised Beach
  • Number Of Acres: 0.6

Garage/Parking

  • Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Water Public, Sewer, Cable Tv, Telephone

Lot Info

  • Lot Location: In Icw Community, Icw View
  • Zoning: res

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Forestbrook Elementary School
  • HighSchool: Socastee High School
  • Middle School: Forestbrook Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2025
Sold by
Rowsey Jodi
Bought by
Hamilton Lewis W
Current Estimated Value
$385,453

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2019
Sold by
Love John Anthony
Bought by
Rowsey Jodi

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hamilton Lewis W $401,840 --
Rowsey Jodi $135,000 --
Hucks Christopher S $40,000 --
West Johnny $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Rowsey Jodi $132,554
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Sold $390,000 -2.5% $147 / Sq Ft
06/29/2023 06/29/23 For Sale $399,999 +2.6% $151 / Sq Ft
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Off Market $390,000 -- --
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Price Changed $399,999 -4.5% $151 / Sq Ft
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Price Changed $418,999 -0.2% $158 / Sq Ft
04/07/2023 04/07/23 Price Changed $419,999 -1.4% $158 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Price Changed $426,000 -0.5% $161 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Price Changed $428,000 -0.2% $162 / Sq Ft
01/04/2023 01/04/23 Price Changed $429,000 -3.6% $162 / Sq Ft
10/11/2022 10/11/22 Price Changed $445,000 -0.9% $168 / Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 For Sale $449,000 +200.7% $169 / Sq Ft
06/11/2013 06/11/13 Sold $149,299 -6.6% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2013 03/18/13 For Sale $159,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2221020

Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 44002030015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.