3826 E 78th St Cleveland, OH 44105
Slavic Village NeighborhoodEstimated payment $761/month
About This Home
Investor Opportunity! This solid property features a nicely updated 2 bedroom unit down and a 3 bedroom unit up with low maintenance vinyl siding and a functional interior offering a combination of wood, laminate and carpet. Light filled basement includes a 2024 hot water tank for the up unit. The spacious backyard provides added tenant appeal and room for outdoor use and parking. Downstairs currently renting for $900 per month, this property is a great addition to any rental portfolio with strong location. Conveniently located with easy access to I-490, I-77 and the Opportunity Corridor this property offers quick connections to Downtown Cleveland, Steelyard Commons, and area hospitals. Nearby RTA bus routes, including the 15 and 19, provide additional transportation options for tenants.
Listing Agent
Progressive Urban Real Estate Co Brokerage Email: dsharkey@progressiveurban.com, 216-533-1617 License #2021007555 Listed on: 04/09/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Progressive Urban Real Estate Co Brokerage Email: dsharkey@progressiveurban.com, 216-533-1617 License #2024005463
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,456
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 6,299 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Back Yard Fenced
- Chain Link Fence
- 133-10-027
Home Design
- Duplex
- Block Foundation
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,025 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- The owner pays for sewer, taxes, trash collection, water
- Assessor Parcel Number 133-10-026
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,406 | $21,245 | $3,080 | $18,165 |
| 2024 | $1,405 | $21,245 | $3,080 | $18,165 |
| 2023 | $1,114 | $14,560 | $2,660 | $11,900 |
| 2022 | $1,108 | $14,560 | $2,660 | $11,900 |
| 2021 | $1,097 | $14,560 | $2,660 | $11,900 |
| 2020 | $1,114 | $12,780 | $2,350 | $10,430 |
| 2019 | $1,031 | $36,500 | $6,700 | $29,800 |
| 2018 | $966 | $12,780 | $2,350 | $10,430 |
| 2017 | $913 | $10,960 | $2,030 | $8,930 |
| 2016 | $906 | $10,960 | $2,030 | $8,930 |
| 2015 | $909 | $10,960 | $2,030 | $8,930 |
| 2014 | $909 | $10,960 | $2,030 | $8,930 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $119,900 | -0.5% | $59 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/03/2024 05/03/24 | Sold | $120,500 | 0.0% | $60 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/31/2024 01/31/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/23/2024 01/23/24 | For Sale | $120,500 | -- | $60 / Sq Ft |
About the Listing Agent
David Sharkey, President of Progressive Urban Real Estate (PURE), has over 30 years of experience specializing in Cleveland's urban residential market. His in-depth knowledge of Cleveland's neighborhoods means his clients get the best possible advice and professional service.
David's Other Listings
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5183484
APN: 133-10-026
- 7610 Spafford Rd
- 7503 Osage Ave
- 3858 E 72nd St
- 7120 Canton Ave
- 3660 E 76th St
- 3633 E 78th St
- 7405 Indiana Ave
- 6920 Hosmer Ave
- 3706 E 71st St
- 3619 E 76th St
- 6821 Fleet Ave
- 3976 E 71st St
- 6808 Lansing Ave
- 7202 Harvard Ave
- 3579 E 72nd St
- 3553 E 76th St
- 6726 Worley Ave
- 4088 E 72nd St
- 4092 E 72nd St
- 3554 E 72nd St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.