NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,085,000 - $1,147,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,664 Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2025

Last sale price $1,100,000 $413 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,348 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Mountain View
  • Laundry Room
  • 5.23 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Mountainous Community

About This Home

As of September 2025

First time on the market! Discover the haven of tranquility and comfort nestled in the heart of Vista, California. Where love and care was put into every inch built of this property. This one of a kind custom built 3 bedroom 2 bath 2,664 square foot home nestled on 5.23 acres offers expansive and gorgeous 360 views, producing avocado trees, peek of ocean views, paid off solar, long driveway, high vaulted ceilings, majestic wood beams, oak wood trim, and tiled flooring throughout the main living area and custom LVP flooring in the comfy living room equipped with custom ceiling fan and cozy corner fireplace. Custom wood blind door coverings lead out to the wraparound deck that is perfect for entertaining, dining al fresco and enjoying your morning coffee to the views and sounds of nature. Spacious kitchen offers a prime space for the chef extraordinaire with walk in pantry. The living and dining area seamlessly connect to the primary suite on the main level. Primary suite features LVP flooring, custom wood blind coverings, ceiling fan, vaulted ceilings and views of the mountains. Primary bathroom also features LVP flooring and tiled flooring, enjoy the beautiful views while soaking in your custom tiled jet bath tub overlooking the mountain views and tiled stand up shower with gold trim. Large vanity allows for the perfect space to get ready and walk in closet allows for ample storage and space. The primary bathroom suite leads out to the front deck, another perfect space to enjoy outdoor living. The stairs lead down to the custom built entertaining area, with corner stone fireplace, wood ceilings, equipped with bar, closet, utility room, and secret space perfect for storage. The downstairs entertaining area connects to another full bathroom and laundry room area with enclosed outside laundry area attached that leads to the outside yard. There are 2 spacious bedrooms on the second level with ceiling fans. Enjoy a second separate 3 car garage. A perfect workshop with built in bathroom. Located minutes from the I-15 Freeway for easy freeway access, you are located near the Havens Country Club, Lawrence Welk Resort, and Hidden Meadows. Do not miss the opportunity to own a precious and beautifully cared for gem in San Diego.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Giovanna Kajjy

Coldwell Banker West Brokerage Email: giovanna@kellemsrealtyproject.com License #01869081 Listed on: 07/18/2025

Coldwell Banker West

Co-Listed By

Cynthia Kellems

Coldwell Banker West Brokerage Email: giovanna@kellemsrealtyproject.com License #01126419

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Simmonds

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #01836624

CENTURY 21 Affiliated

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 5.23 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1:Single Fam-Res

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,664 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 57109
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1722107700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

5.23 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:Single Fam-Res
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1722107700
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2664.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 412.54

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: No
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Laundry Chute

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot Over 40000 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 227818.80
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.2300

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5.2300 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 57109

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Lisa Simmonds
CENTURY 21 Affiliated
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.09%
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$1,104,287

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,287
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.58%
Original Mortgage
$715,000
Outstanding Balance
$715,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$389,287

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2010
Sold by
Hively Robert D and Prescott Bonnie M
Bought by
Drexel Louis J and Drexel Marlene E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nguyen Quoc Dung $1,100,000 Lawyers Title Company
Drexel Louis J -- None Available
Drexel Louis J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nguyen Quoc Dung $715,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Sold $1,100,000 +0.1% $413 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $413 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,838 $432,054 $110,640 $321,414
2024 $5,838 $423,583 $108,471 $315,112
2023 $5,687 $415,279 $106,345 $308,934
2022 $5,587 $407,137 $104,260 $302,877
2021 $5,446 $399,155 $102,216 $296,939
2020 $5,403 $395,063 $101,168 $293,895
2019 $5,273 $387,318 $99,185 $288,133
2018 $5,227 $379,725 $97,241 $282,484
2017 $571 $372,281 $95,335 $276,946
2016 $5,012 $364,982 $93,466 $271,516
2015 $4,780 $359,501 $92,063 $267,438
2014 $4,690 $352,460 $90,260 $262,200

MLS Number: PTP2505455

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 172-210-77

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.