383 Monroe Dr Natchitoches, LA 71457
Estimated Value: $324,000 - $375,662
About This Home
As of April 2024Come home to this Sibley Lake sanctuary with peaceful, wooded acreage (ap. 3.3 acres). Located only 1.5 miles from LA 1 Bypass, convenient to downtown National Historic District and NSU. This stunning Georgian home is built of solid brick and steel with a metal roof and move-in ready. The entire home has energy efficient, full-length windows all around for lots of natural light. Enter the large living/dining room spanning from the front to back of the house with wood burning fireplace and wood-look tile flooring. Right off the living room through French doors is a patio with lake view. In the kitchen, enjoy lake views from the kitchen sink. Gas range with double ovens, dishwasher, and trash compactor. The delightful downstairs bedroom has a full bath. Upstairs are four bedrooms, each with its own character, and a full bath. Large utility room with sink between carport and kitchen. The 30x30 carport has an office/workshop for your projects. Landscaping is beautiful, including a charming fenced garden area in the front yard and a secret rose garden in a wooded area. Adjacent ap. 2.4 acres is available as well. Rarely find a one owner home to three generations this unique and well-tended. This peaceful place can be home to your family next. Appointment only.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 1972
Lot Details
- 3.3 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
- Driveway
- Paved Parking
- 1 Open Parking Space
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sapp Tara W | $375,000 | Fidelity Nat'l Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sapp Tara W | $368,207 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2024 04/10/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/22/2024 02/22/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/05/2023 12/05/23 | For Sale | $399,000 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,205 | $30,570 | $8,100 | $22,470 |
| 2024 | $1,930 | $27,790 | $7,120 | $20,670 |
| 2023 | $1,361 | $21,570 | $6,850 | $14,720 |
| 2022 | $2,072 | $21,570 | $6,850 | $14,720 |
| 2021 | $2,096 | $21,570 | $6,850 | $14,720 |
| 2020 | $2,143 | $21,570 | $6,850 | $14,720 |
| 2019 | $2,117 | $21,150 | $6,720 | $14,430 |
| 2018 | $2,115 | $21,150 | $6,720 | $14,430 |
| 2017 | $1,900 | $21,150 | $6,720 | $14,430 |
| 2015 | $1,846 | $18,850 | $5,860 | $12,990 |
| 2014 | $1,865 | $18,850 | $5,860 | $12,990 |
| 2013 | $1,837 | $18,850 | $5,860 | $12,990 |
Map
Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: SWL23007449
APN: 0010235450
- 147 von Orange Ln
- 111 Johnson Ln
- Lot 1 Louisiana 3191
- 110 Hidden Oaks Ct
- 152 Chinquapin Dr
- 1634 Sabine St
- 122 Fox Run Dr
- 0 Forest Dr
- 1019 Hill Ave
- 124 Lakefront Dr
- 115 Fox Run Dr
- 103 Cypress Cove
- 519 Prather St
- 828 Salim St
- 257 Julia Ann Dr
- 0 Texas St
- 1301 Roy Dr
- 144 Hickory Rd
- 315 Moss Hill Terrace Rd
- 246 Ponderosa Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.