3831 Esmeralda Ave El Monte, CA 91731
Norwood Cherrylee NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $650,000 - $789,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,236
Sq Ft
$588/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3831 Esmeralda Ave, El Monte, CA 91731 and is currently estimated at $727,349, approximately $588 per square foot. 3831 Esmeralda Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Legore Elementary School, Wright Elementary School, and Arroyo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2023
Sold by
Thong Nghi G
Bought by
Thong Family Trust and Thong
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2010
Sold by
Thong Raymond and Mao Mindy
Bought by
Thong Raymond
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2009
Sold by
Guevarra Arthur L and Guevarra Tina L
Bought by
Thong Raymond
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2002
Sold by
Guevara Arturo Garcia
Bought by
Guevara Arthur L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,141
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thong Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thong Nghi G | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thong Raymond | -- | Southland Title | |
| Thong Raymond | $285,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Guevara Arthur L | $185,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thong Raymond | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Guevara Arthur L | $182,141 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,375 | $378,589 | $202,476 | $176,113 |
| 2024 | $5,375 | $371,166 | $198,506 | $172,660 |
| 2023 | $5,273 | $371,166 | $198,506 | $172,660 |
| 2022 | $5,077 | $363,889 | $194,614 | $169,275 |
| 2021 | $5,140 | $356,755 | $190,799 | $165,956 |
| 2019 | $5,239 | $346,176 | $185,141 | $161,035 |
| 2018 | $5,122 | $339,389 | $181,511 | $157,878 |
| 2016 | $4,911 | $326,212 | $174,463 | $151,749 |
| 2015 | $4,854 | $321,313 | $171,843 | $149,470 |
| 2014 | $4,665 | $315,020 | $168,477 | $146,543 |
Source: Public Records
Map