NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $510,000 - $745,063

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,104 Sq Ft
$522/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2025

Last sale price $525,000 $476 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,485 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Level Lot
  • Laundry Room
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of July 2025

Large price reduction. Fixer. Needs repairs. Charming Craftsman home. 3 Bed/ 2 Bath. Has interior back laundry room. Fenced yards. Enclosed carport with tandem parking. Long driveway which is great for additional parking. This property is zoned R-2 Minor Multiple. It has a lot of possibilities. Close to down town and freeways. Home has view of surrounding areas including downtown.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carole Waldchen

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01414309 Listed on: 04/04/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Co-Listed By

Thomas Van

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #02077006

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Webster

Webster Realty Group License #01313645

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2 MM

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,104 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Utilities

  • Gravity Heating System
  • Separate Water Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 546-310-21-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

6,795 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: Metro Central
  • Cross Street: S 38th
  • Neighborhood: Imperial Heights
  • LP / Sq Ft: 451.99
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 475.54
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 475.54
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1924
  • A D U Yes No: No
  • Allow Comments Review: No
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Searchable Rooms: Bedroom Entry Level, All Bedrooms Down, Laundry
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 22x9
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1104
  • Total Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Wood/Stucco
  • Fencing: Partial, Chain Link, Wood
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Garage, Garage - Single Door
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Non Garage Parking: Tandem, Driveway
  • Parking Spaces Total: 3

Utilities

  • Laundry Utilities: Washer Hookup, Gas & Electric Dryer HU
  • Sewer/Septic: Sewer Connected
  • Water: Meter on Property
  • Heating: Wall/Gravity
  • Heating Fuel: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community: LOGAN HEIGHTS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: R-2 MM
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 546-310-21-00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2025
Closed on
Jul 8, 2025
Sold by
Shaw Family Revocable Trust and Walker-Grant Evelyn Lorraine
Bought by
3835 Oceanview Llc
Seller's Agent
Carole Waldchen
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jonathan Webster
Webster Realty Group
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
5.21%
Views
488
Current Estimated Value
$576,516

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,516
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.58%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,827
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$161,689

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2007
Sold by
Shaw Frank S and Shaw Evelyn L
Bought by
Shaw Frank S and Shaw Evelyn Lorrine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2006
Sold by
Shaw Frank S and Shaw Evelyn L
Bought by
Shaw Frank S and Shaw Evelyn L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2006
Sold by
Shaw Frank S and Shaw Evelyn L
Bought by
Shaw Frank S and Shaw Evelyn Lorrine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
3835 Oceanview Llc $525,000 California Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 3835 Oceanview Llc $495,000
Previous Owner Shaw Frank S $194,000
Previous Owner Shaw Frank S $166,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Sold $525,000 +5.2% $476 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Price Changed $499,000 0.0% $452 / Sq Ft
06/11/2025 06/11/25 For Sale $499,000 -28.6% $452 / Sq Ft
04/23/2025 04/23/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Price Changed $699,000 +7.5% $633 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $650,000 -- $589 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,921 $655,452 $551,412 $104,040
2024 $4,921 $26,429 $10,836 $15,593
2023 $4,913 $25,912 $10,624 $15,288
2022 $4,904 $25,405 $10,416 $14,989
2021 $4,901 $24,908 $10,212 $14,696
2020 $4,898 $24,654 $10,108 $14,546
2019 $244 $24,171 $9,910 $14,261
2018 $229 $23,698 $9,716 $13,982
2017 $221 $23,234 $9,526 $13,708
2016 $215 $22,780 $9,340 $13,440
2015 $211 $22,439 $9,200 $13,239
2014 $207 $22,000 $9,020 $12,980

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 250023448

San Diego MLS

APN: 546-310-21

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.