3849 W Prospect Ave Visalia, CA 93291
Northwest Visalia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $356,902 - $366,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,290
Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3849 W Prospect Ave, Visalia, CA 93291 and is currently estimated at $361,976, approximately $280 per square foot. 3849 W Prospect Ave is a home located in Tulare County with nearby schools including Oak Grove Elementary, Ridgeview Middle, and Redwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2017
Sold by
Garcia Alex
Bought by
Garcia Alex
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2007
Sold by
Garcia Alex
Bought by
Garcia Alex and Gutierrez Marlisa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2007
Sold by
Garcia Alex
Bought by
Garcia Alex and Gutierrez Marlisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,400
Outstanding Balance
$130,459
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$231,517
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2004
Sold by
Garcia Alex
Bought by
Garcia Alex and Garcia Marlisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2002
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Garcia Alexander A and Gutierrez Marlisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,259
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Alex | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia Alex | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia Alex | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Garcia Alex | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Garcia Alexander A | $120,500 | Commerce Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia Alex | $221,400 | |
| Closed | Garcia Alex | $145,000 | |
| Closed | Garcia Alexander A | $119,259 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,138 | $177,724 | $51,707 | $126,017 |
| 2024 | $2,138 | $174,241 | $50,694 | $123,547 |
| 2023 | $2,062 | $170,825 | $49,700 | $121,125 |
| 2022 | $1,959 | $167,476 | $48,726 | $118,750 |
| 2021 | $1,962 | $164,193 | $47,771 | $116,422 |
| 2020 | $1,945 | $162,509 | $47,281 | $115,228 |
| 2019 | $1,878 | $159,323 | $46,354 | $112,969 |
| 2018 | $1,816 | $156,199 | $45,445 | $110,754 |
| 2017 | $1,785 | $153,136 | $44,554 | $108,582 |
| 2016 | $1,738 | $150,133 | $43,680 | $106,453 |
| 2015 | $1,571 | $145,000 | $36,000 | $109,000 |
| 2014 | $1,571 | $136,000 | $34,000 | $102,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map