NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3869 Highway 79 Vernon, FL 32462

Estimated Value: $298,000 - $313,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,432 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2012

Last sale price $130,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,784 / mo

473 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Stables
  • Pond View
  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Fishing
  • Waterfront
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2012

Let's go to the country!!! Bring the horses and don't forget the fishing pole! Features of this mini farm include a two bdrm/two bath home w/fireplace; barn w/horse stalls; pastures fenced and cross fenced. Two ponds, one natural and one catfish pond which could occupy a lazy afternoon fishing, not to mention, this mini farm is less than a 30 minute drive to the World's Most Beautiful Beaches. Make your appointment today to see this pretty piece of property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheran Whitaker

New Town Realty License #3005728 Listed on: 01/24/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

NON-MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 660x1320
  • Waterfront
  • Cross Fenced
  • Zoning described as Agriculture, Horses Allowed

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

20 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 20.0
  • Lot Size: 660X1320
  • Subdivision Name: No Named Subdivision
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Dining Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom

• Exterior Features: Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered, Open, Porch

• Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Agriculture, Horses Allowed

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Vernon Elementary
  • High School: Vernon

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
Sold by
Ward Seth A and Ward Samantha K
Bought by
Haselow Crystal D
Current Estimated Value
$306,417

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2011
Closed on
May 11, 2012
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-29.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.31%
Original Mortgage
$127,645
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haselow Crystal D $130,000 Mti Title Insurance Agency I
Ward Seth A -- Diamond Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ward Seth A $127,645
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $130,000 -- --
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Sold $130,000 -29.7% $91 / Sq Ft
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2011 01/24/11 For Sale $185,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,802 $130,075 -- --
2024 $1,693 $131,947 -- --
2023 $1,573 $111,342 $0 $0
2022 $1,453 $112,181 $0 $0
2021 $1,319 $94,391 $5,820 $88,571
2020 $1,204 $84,703 $5,820 $78,883
2019 $1,196 $81,077 $5,820 $75,257
2018 $1,200 $78,447 $5,820 $72,627
2017 $1,231 $77,299 $5,790 $71,509
2016 $1,253 $77,190 $5,790 $71,400
2015 $1,279 $77,190 $5,790 $71,400
2014 -- $74,614 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 413540

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-4258-0003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.