NOT LISTED FOR SALE

387 Anthony St Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

Estimated Value: $1,137,000 - $1,399,284

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$413/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2019

Last sale price $880,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,199 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2019

Welcome to 387 Anthony. A custom built, 5 year new Transitional Craftsman Style home on a oversized lot (75' wide) in a convenient "in-town" location. Beautifully detailed in today's popular colors & finishes including extensive white trim & warm tone hardwood flooring. Thoughtfully designed floor plan includes open kitchen/family room. generous room sizes, 2nd floor laundry, & unique exposed central staircase/hallway. Chef grade kitchen with tall white cabinets, quartz countertops, high end stainless appliances, pantry, & butlers pantry. Fabulous master suite w/2 walk-in closets w/custom organizers & built-ins, spa shower w/multi body sprays. Finished daylight basement with full bath, rec room & media center w/theater seating. Numerous features & custom touches incl built-in cabinetry, genuine stone woodburning fireplace, mud rm w/lockers, walk-in closets in all bedrooms, 3 full baths on 2nd floor, 2nd flr laundry, large deck w'motorized retractable awning, 2-zone HVAC, generator!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Turley

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate License #475078997 Listed on: 05/10/2019

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Muriel Turley

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate License #475123020

Last Buyer's Agent

David Shallow

RE/MAX Professionals Select License #475132981

RE/MAX Professionals Select

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2013

Lot Details

  • 0.39

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Year Built

2013

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Age: 6-10 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 4.1
  • Style Of House: Traditional
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 2013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2013

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 2nd Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 10
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Wine Cooler/Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Equipment: Humidifier, TV-Dish, Security System, Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System(s), Power Generator
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Basement: Finished, Egress Window
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink, Full Body Spray Shower, Double Shower, Soaking Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 7X9, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: Blinds
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 17X19, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Butler, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: Mud Room, Den, Recreation Room, Media Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 17X18, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Mud, Dimensions: 7X7, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Den, Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 20X25, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Media Rm, Dimensions: 10X20, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 13X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3200
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 17X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck
  • Exposure: S (South)
  • Acreage: 0.3914

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air, Zoned
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, 2+ Sep Heating Systems, Indv Controls, Zoned

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 41

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75X200X50X100X25X300
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0510410037

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 22319.54

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2019
Closed on
Jun 19, 2019
Sold by
Schneider John and Schneider Bethany
Bought by
Woenker Christopher and Woenker Abby S
Seller's Agent
Patrick Turley
@properties Christie?s International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
David Shallow
RE/MAX Professionals Select
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.21%
Current Estimated Value
$1,322,071

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$442,071
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$704,000
Outstanding Balance
$454,622
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$867,449

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2016
Sold by
Schneider John L and Palicki Mark W
Bought by
Schneider John L and Schneider Bethany J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2016
Sold by
Schneider John L and Palicki Mark W
Bought by
Schneider John L and Schneider Bethany J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2013
Closed on
May 14, 2013
Sold by
Sostarics Joseph L and Sostarics Stephanie L
Bought by
Schneider John L and Schneider Bethany J
Seller's Agent
Patrick Turley
@properties Christie?s International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Patrick Turley
@properties Christie?s International Real Estate
List Price
$829,000
Sold Price
$841,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
1.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.54%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2012
Closed on
Aug 14, 2012
Sold by
Capps Catherine A
Bought by
Sostarics Joseph L and Sostarics Stephanie L
Seller's Agent
Amy Bendigkeit
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff
Buyer's Agent
Sherwood Kraemer
RE/MAX Suburban
List Price
$248,900
Sold Price
$221,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,900
-11.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
480.80%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Woenker Christopher $880,000 Attorney
Schneider John L -- Attorney
Schneider John L -- Attorney
Schneider John L $841,500 None Available
Sostarics Joseph L $221,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Woenker Christopher $704,000
Previous Owner Schneider John L $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/27/2019 06/27/19 Sold $880,000 -2.2% $275 / Sq Ft
05/16/2019 05/16/19 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2019 05/10/19 For Sale $899,900 +6.9% $281 / Sq Ft
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Sold $841,500 +1.5% $263 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2013 02/08/13 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2013 01/14/13 For Sale $829,000 +275.1% $259 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Sold $221,000 -11.2% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2012 07/10/12 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2012 06/05/12 For Sale $248,900 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $25,696 $367,671 $50,746 $316,925
2023 $24,601 $338,430 $46,710 $291,720
2022 $23,497 $319,830 $44,140 $275,690
2021 $22,610 $312,240 $43,090 $269,150
2020 $22,166 $309,330 $42,690 $266,640
2019 $21,683 $301,160 $41,560 $259,600
2018 $22,639 $311,720 $53,640 $258,080
2017 $22,320 $300,220 $51,660 $248,560
2016 $22,639 $288,230 $49,600 $238,630
2015 $22,611 $274,980 $47,320 $227,660

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10375167

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-10-410-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.