NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3878 Creek Rd Chaffee, NY 14030

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $228,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,895 Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2022

Last sale price $183,503 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,467 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of December 2022

Nothing to do but move in to this spacious 3 bedroom home on a scenic lot overlooking Cattaraugus Creek! Upon entering, you'll appreciate the thoughtful layout, from the attached garage to the main level laundry room. Your new kitchen has solid wood cabinets and a brand new Frigidaire stainless dishwasher and microwave! There's new durable and attractive vinyl plank flooring throughout your kitchen, spacious dining room, office, and both bathrooms. This home boasts a HUGE master bedroom, with vaulted ceilings and a skylight! There are two additional large bedrooms, and 1.5 bathrooms which each feature vaulted ceilings as well. This home is serviced by affordable Arcade Electric, and is just a 3 minute drive from several conveniences including pharmacies, stores, and restaurants! Cattaraugus Creek is a stocked Trout stream and is great for fishing with public access very close.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Piazza

Listing by No Office Affiliation Brokerage Email: northernstarrealty@gmail.com License #49PI1141449 Listed on: 10/20/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Dunmyer

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10401301054

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,673

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 21,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 235x90
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,895 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 048489-004-004-0001-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,673

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: northernstarrealty@gmail.com
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Directions: From North: Rt 16 S to light at Creek Rd/W. Yorkshire Rd. Turn right. Follow approx 2.5 miles. House is on right. From South: take Rt 16 N to light at Creek Rd/W. Yorkshire Rd. Turn left. Follow approx 2.5 miles. House on right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Skylights
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4855
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 048489-004-004-0001-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 235X90
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5673.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2024
Sold by
Nickerson Dallas
Bought by
Wainwright Kyla and Prible William
Current Estimated Value
$207,386

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Outstanding Balance
$191,618
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$15,768

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Dec 22, 2022
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$183,503
Premium/Discount to List
$3,603
2%
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.68%
Original Mortgage
$192,603
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2022
Sold by
Cross Crk Prop Mgmt Llc
Bought by
Eastwood Ventures Wny Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2020
Closed on
Aug 12, 2020
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-15.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2018
Sold by
Lockwood George
Bought by
Us Bank Natio Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2017
Sold by
Lockwood George
Bought by
Us Bank Natio Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2008
Sold by
Stover Mary
Bought by
Lockwood George

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,290
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1998
Sold by
Baronich Dale R
Bought by
Stover Mary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wainwright Kyla $205,000 None Available
Nickerson Dallas $193,000 None Available
Eastwood Ventures Wny Llc $59,000 None Available
Cross Creek Property Mgmt -- None Available
Cross Creek Property Mgmt -- None Available
Us Bank Natio Association $119,158 None Available
Us Bank Natio Association $119,158 None Available
Us Bank Na Tr -- --
Us Bank Na Tr -- --
Us Bank Na Tr -- --
Lockwood George $118,200 Dan Swetz
Lockwood George $118,200 Dan Swetz
Stover Mary $77,500 --
Stover Mary $77,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wainwright Kyla $194,750
Previous Owner Nickerson Dallas $192,603
Previous Owner Lockwood George $112,290
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2022 12/22/22 Sold $183,503 +2.0% $97 / Sq Ft
10/24/2022 10/24/22 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2022 10/20/22 For Sale $179,900 +227.1% $95 / Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold $55,000 -8.3% $31 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Price Changed $60,000 -7.6% $33 / Sq Ft
06/04/2020 06/04/20 Price Changed $64,900 0.0% $36 / Sq Ft
06/04/2020 06/04/20 For Sale $64,900 -7.3% $36 / Sq Ft
04/09/2020 04/09/20 Price Changed $70,000 -6.5% $39 / Sq Ft
04/08/2020 04/08/20 For Sale $74,900 0.0% $42 / Sq Ft
03/24/2020 03/24/20 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2020 03/23/20 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2020 03/11/20 Price Changed $74,900 -11.8% $42 / Sq Ft
02/12/2020 02/12/20 For Sale $84,900 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,332 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2024 $3,700 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2023 $3,114 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2022 $3,864 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2021 $3,820 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2020 $3,904 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2019 $1,112 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2018 $3,855 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2017 $3,223 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2016 $3,130 $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2015 -- $18,770 $2,250 $16,520
2014 -- $18,770 $2,250 $16,520

MLS Number: B1440168

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 048489-004-004-0001-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.