388 Eaton St Hampton, VA 23669
Downtown Hampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $200,000 - $233,816
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,340
Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 388 Eaton St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $215,954, approximately $161 per square foot. 388 Eaton St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2010
Sold by
Taylor Joseph D and Taylor Aaron J
Bought by
Vaughn Larry D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,606
Outstanding Balance
$67,308
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$148,646
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2002
Sold by
Wilson Earl
Bought by
Taylor Joseph D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,354
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn Larry D | $104,500 | -- | |
| Taylor Joseph D | $72,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vaughn Larry D | $102,606 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor Joseph D | $71,354 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,647 | $218,700 | $45,000 | $173,700 |
| 2024 | $2,138 | $185,900 | $45,000 | $140,900 |
| 2023 | $2,009 | $173,200 | $40,000 | $133,200 |
| 2022 | $1,923 | $163,000 | $35,000 | $128,000 |
| 2021 | $1,640 | $121,800 | $25,000 | $96,800 |
| 2020 | $1,426 | $115,000 | $25,000 | $90,000 |
| 2019 | $1,410 | $113,700 | $25,000 | $88,700 |
| 2018 | $1,510 | $114,200 | $25,000 | $89,200 |
| 2017 | $1,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,510 | $114,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,719 | $119,600 | $29,300 | $90,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map