NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3887 Petrified Forest Dr Arnold, MO 63010

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $243,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,025 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2016

Current estimated payment $1,386 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Breakfast Room
  • Oversized Parking

About This Home

As of November 2016

Amazing contemporary home! This open floor plan multi-level home, with newer flooring, doors and an eat-in kitchen.

3 Bedrooms and 2 Full baths. Imagine yourself in the morning eating breakfast with the french doors open to the patio... or entertaining friends in the large family room with wood burning fireplace...

Newer Vinyl siding, soffits and fascia. Newer architectural shingle roof. The huge fenced backyard, for backyard barbecues or add a firepit. Enough room for it all!! Visit on the patio with friends and neighbors. Don't worry about storing your tools, chairs or lawn equipment in the garage, because you will have a large storage shed. Yes you will be able to park in the oversized two car garage!! No more ice scraping in the winter! Speaking of that car, easy access to HWY 55.

This home has it all make an appointment today!! Lots of storage!!! lots of space!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristina Johnson

Selling Saint Louis Realty License #2003022980 Listed on: 09/28/2016

Co-Listed By

Neeltje Maxwell

Realty and Associates License #2010035219

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Fellows

Fellows Realty Group, LLC License #1999102572

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1976

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x115
  • Chain Link Fence

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

1976

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Crystal Woods
  • Municipality Township: Arnold
  • Special Areas: Family Room, Living Room
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1976

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Bathroom in LL, Partially Finished, Rec/Family Area
  • Bedroom Types: Main Floor Master
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning Fireplce
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floor Plan, Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Room, Custom Cabinetry, Eat-In Kitchen, Pantry
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath
  • Misc Features: Patio, Smoke Alarm/Detec, Utility Shed
  • Windows/Doors: 6 Panel Door(s), French Door(s), Some Insulated Wndws, Some Storm Doors, Some Tilt-In Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Vinyl Siding
  • Architecture: Traditional

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Attached Garage, Covered, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Oversize

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central-Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100
  • Association Fee Frequency: Yearly

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Chain Link Fence, Fencing
  • Lot Dimensions: 76x115
  • Lot Number: 6
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9148

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2016
Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
Sold by
Starr Ryan and Starr Chritine
Bought by
Murphey Jessica L and Kohlenberger Derrick Blake
Seller's Agent
Cristina Johnson
Selling Saint Louis Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jeff Fellows
Fellows Realty Group, LLC
List Price
$144,900
Current Estimated Value
$234,497

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.60%
Original Mortgage
$137,461
Outstanding Balance
$110,357
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,140

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2009
Sold by
Hunze Brian J and Hunze Kathleen R
Bought by
Starr Ryan S and Duffner Jenna M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,355
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2005
Sold by
Hunze Brian J and Hunze Kathleen R
Bought by
Hunze Brian J and Hunze Kathleen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2001
Sold by
Neher Lynn N and Turner Sandra L
Bought by
Hunze Brian J and Creamer Kathleen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,356
Interest Rate
6.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Murphey Jessica L -- Touchstone Title & Abstract
Starr Ryan S -- Investors Title Co
Hunze Brian J -- --
Hunze Brian J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murphey Jessica L $137,461
Previous Owner Starr Ryan S $143,355
Previous Owner Hunze Brian J $116,000
Previous Owner Hunze Brian J $98,356
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2016 11/21/16 Sold -- -- --
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $136 / Sq Ft
09/28/2016 09/28/16 For Sale $144,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,513 $22,700 $1,800 $20,900
2024 $1,513 $21,200 $1,800 $19,400
2023 $1,513 $21,200 $1,800 $19,400
2022 $1,502 $21,200 $1,800 $19,400
2021 $1,504 $21,200 $1,800 $19,400
2020 $1,430 $19,100 $1,400 $17,700
2019 $1,434 $19,100 $1,400 $17,700
2018 $1,423 $19,100 $1,400 $17,700
2017 $1,378 $19,100 $1,400 $17,700
2016 $1,165 $17,400 $1,500 $15,900
2015 $1,168 $17,400 $1,500 $15,900
2013 -- $16,800 $1,500 $15,300

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS16068201

MARIS MLS

APN: 09-3.0-06.0-2-002-085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.