389 Horizon Ln Dekalb, IL 60115
Estimated Value: $310,000 - $352,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
--
Sq Ft
8,712
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 389 Horizon Ln, Dekalb, IL 60115 and is currently estimated at $329,473. 389 Horizon Ln is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Malta Elementary School, Huntley Middle School, and De Kalb High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2022
Sold by
Martenson Douglas S
Bought by
Martenson Jeffrey B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$114,826
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$214,647
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2009
Sold by
Indymac Bank
Bought by
Martenson Douglas
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2009
Sold by
Dekalb County Sheriff
Bought by
Indymac Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2009
Sold by
Dekalb County Sheriff
Bought by
Indymac Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2005
Sold by
Wiseman Hughes Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Rhinerson Justin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$211,741
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martenson Jeffrey B | $230,000 | Klein Stoddard Buck & Lewis Ll | |
| Martenson Douglas | $178,000 | -- | |
| Indymac Bank | -- | -- | |
| Indymac Bank | -- | -- | |
| Rhinerson Justin | $265,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martenson Jeffrey B | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rhinerson Justin | $211,741 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,616 | $97,517 | $13,601 | $83,916 |
| 2024 | $6,744 | $89,049 | $12,420 | $76,629 |
| 2023 | $6,557 | $77,643 | $10,829 | $66,814 |
| 2022 | $6,557 | $70,888 | $12,359 | $58,529 |
| 2021 | $6,694 | $66,487 | $11,592 | $54,895 |
| 2020 | $6,834 | $65,427 | $11,407 | $54,020 |
| 2019 | $6,672 | $62,856 | $10,959 | $51,897 |
| 2018 | $6,490 | $60,724 | $10,587 | $50,137 |
| 2017 | $6,523 | $58,372 | $10,177 | $48,195 |
| 2016 | $6,432 | $56,898 | $9,920 | $46,978 |
| 2015 | -- | $53,911 | $9,399 | $44,512 |
| 2014 | -- | $53,506 | $13,600 | $39,906 |
| 2013 | -- | $56,204 | $14,286 | $41,918 |
Source: Public Records
Map