Estimated Value: $1,773,000 - $1,923,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,462
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3892 Whistle Train Rd, Brea, CA 92823 and is currently estimated at $1,838,538, approximately $531 per square foot. 3892 Whistle Train Rd is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Olinda Elementary School, Brea Junior High School, and Brea-Olinda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2024
Sold by
Hoang Hai
Bought by
Hoang Hai and Hoang Hung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$629,069
Outstanding Balance
$617,952
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,220,586
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2022
Sold by
Hoang Khai
Bought by
Hoang Hai
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$573,500
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2019
Sold by
Hoang Hong Thi
Bought by
Hoang Hong Thi and Hoang Khai
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2002
Sold by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Bought by
Hoang Hong Thi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$406,830
Interest Rate
6.52%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2001
Sold by
Shea Homes Inc
Bought by
Western Pacific Housing Brea Olinda Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoang Hai | -- | California Best Title | |
| Hoang Hai | -- | Provident Title | |
| Hoang Khai | -- | Provident Title | |
| Hoang Khal | -- | Provident Title | |
| Hoang Hong Thi | -- | None Available | |
| Hoang Hong Thi | $581,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Western Pacific Housing Brea Olinda Llc | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hoang Hai | $629,069 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoang Khai | $573,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoang Hong Thi | $406,830 | |
| Closed | Western Pacific Housing Brea Olinda Llc | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,524 | $1,424,290 | $865,905 | $558,385 |
| 2024 | $17,524 | $1,396,363 | $848,926 | $547,437 |
| 2023 | $17,155 | $1,368,984 | $832,281 | $536,703 |
| 2022 | $14,886 | $1,145,955 | $620,210 | $525,745 |
| 2021 | $14,625 | $1,123,486 | $608,049 | $515,437 |
| 2020 | $14,535 | $1,111,967 | $601,815 | $510,152 |
| 2019 | $10,473 | $754,583 | $288,561 | $466,022 |
| 2018 | $10,861 | $739,788 | $282,903 | $456,885 |
| 2017 | $10,715 | $725,283 | $277,356 | $447,927 |
| 2016 | $10,578 | $711,062 | $271,917 | $439,145 |
| 2015 | $10,454 | $700,382 | $267,833 | $432,549 |
| 2014 | $10,204 | $686,663 | $262,587 | $424,076 |
Source: Public Records
Map