NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3898 N Eagle Point Crystal River, FL 34428

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $552,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,376 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2022

Last sale price $500,000 $363 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,967 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a canal
  • Bar Fridge
  • Stone Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2022

This adorable home 3/2 sits on the canal for the Indian River to the Crystal River. It has a boat house with additional room and bathroom with outside shower and a sauna. Cover boat house along with floating boat dock. This home has a outside work shed with full electric.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Hogan

Epique Realty Inc License #3491999 Listed on: 03/15/2022

Epique Realty Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Hogan

Epique Realty Inc License #3491999 Listed on: 03/15/2022

Epique Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,403

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 10,877 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Laundry Tub

Outdoor Features

  • Canal Access

Schools

  • Crystal River Primary Elementary School

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,403

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

10,877 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: US hwy 19 north to 22 nd st turn left. To north Eagle point house is on the left.
  • Water Frontage Type: Canal
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Indian Waters
  • Year Built: 1963
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Oven, Range, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
  • Living Area: 1376.0

• Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: Crystal River Primary
  • High School: Crystal River High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Crystal River Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10877.0
  • Zoning: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3403.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2022
Closed on
Apr 28, 2022
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Current Estimated Value
$455,601

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$44,399
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.28%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$330,568
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$125,033

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2013
Sold by
Nicholson Frank W and Nicholson Bertie F
Bought by
Rodriguez Gabriel R and Rodriguez Anne B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2007
Sold by
Rambo Jason Wayne
Bought by
Nicholson Frank W and Nicholson Bertie F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2000
Sold by
Gilroy James R and Garrett Linda D
Bought by
Rambo Jason Wayne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,820
Interest Rate
8.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1987
Bought by
Rodriguez Gabriel R and Rodriguez Anne B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1977

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grass David R $500,000 Express Title Services
Rodriguez Gabriel R $242,000 Title Usa Llc
Nicholson Frank W $375,000 Attorney
Rambo Jason Wayne $106,000 Crystal River Title
Rodriguez Gabriel R $75,000 --
Rodriguez Gabriel R $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grass David R $350,000
Previous Owner Rodriguez Gabriel R $187,000
Previous Owner Rambo Jason Wayne $102,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2022 06/23/22 Off Market $500,000 -- --
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Sold $500,000 0.0% $363 / Sq Ft
03/16/2022 03/16/22 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2022 03/15/22 For Sale $500,000 -- $363 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,414 $430,008 $161,850 $268,158
2024 $6,423 $421,391 $149,400 $271,991
2023 $6,423 $417,955 $149,400 $268,555
2022 $2,680 $215,765 $0 $0
2021 $3,403 $209,481 $0 $0
2020 $2,513 $225,730 $73,890 $151,840
2019 $2,490 $220,608 $73,890 $146,718
2018 $2,070 $179,266 $70,180 $109,086
2017 $2,063 $168,455 $57,710 $110,745
2016 $2,088 $164,990 $49,390 $115,600
2015 $2,882 $170,710 $85,479 $85,231
2014 $2,813 $160,820 $84,838 $75,982
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

MLS Number: 810971

REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

APN: 17E-18S-17-0210-000A0-0060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.