NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39+42 Newfield Rd Freeport, ME 04032

Estimated Value: $892,000 - $1,034,000

2.93 Acres
$326,501 Price per Acre
127,631 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2013

Last sale price $109,000

Est. 778% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,975 / mo

123 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.93 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is near shops
  • Mast Landing School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Level Lot

About This Lot

As of May 2013

Two buildable lots in popular Newfield Ridge, lot 15 and lot 20.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Cianchette

RE/MAX By The Bay Listed on: 12/31/2012

Lot Details

  • 2.93 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RR1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15+20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 39+42Newfield RoadFreeport197315+20

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

2.93 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.93
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-773-2345
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Flying Point Road to Litchfield Road, 1 mile to Newfield Road on right.
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.93
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded, Near Shopping, Rural, Subdivided

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 127630.8
  • Parcel #: 39+42Newfield RoadFreeport197315+20
  • Zoning: RR1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 15+20
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2021
Sold by
Johns Jessica M and Johns Christopher H
Bought by
Patricia C Dantuono Ret
Current Estimated Value
$956,647

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2018
Sold by
W P Clark & Sons Home Build
Bought by
Johns Jessica M and Johns Christopher H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$427,140
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patricia C Dantuono Ret $690,000 None Available
Johns Jessica M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Patricia C Dantuono Ret $250,000
Previous Owner Johns Jessica M $427,140
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2013 05/13/13 Sold $109,000 -29.2% --
05/03/2013 05/03/13 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2012 12/31/12 For Sale $154,000 -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,579 $691,600 $212,000 $479,600
2024 $9,098 $681,500 $201,900 $479,600
2023 $8,254 $600,300 $183,600 $416,700
2022 $6,795 $497,800 $150,700 $347,100
2021 $6,646 $497,800 $150,700 $347,100
2020 $6,481 $462,900 $139,500 $323,400
2019 $6,229 $435,600 $131,600 $304,000
2018 $6,101 $405,400 $124,000 $281,400
2017 $1,099 $73,500 $73,500 $0
2016 $1,048 $66,300 $66,300 $0
2015 $998 $59,400 $59,400 $0
2014 $939 $59,400 $59,400 $0
2013 $940 $59,300 $59,300 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1092421

Maine Listings

APN: FPRT-000019-000073-000015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.