Estimated Value: $320,000 - $400,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,646
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 Buchanan Loop Rd, Sylva, NC 28779 and is currently estimated at $356,963, approximately $216 per square foot. 39 Buchanan Loop Rd is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Smoky Mountain High School, and Heritage Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
Sold by
Phuntsok Jamyang and Lama Tashi Yongtso
Bought by
Shuler Edward L and Shuler Theodora A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$112,813
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$244,150
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2018
Sold by
Crouse Daniel J and Crouse Courtney
Bought by
Chokey Ngawang and Chokey Jamyang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,640
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2007
Sold by
Hasket Robert Lee and Hasket R
Bought by
Crose Daniel J and Crose Courtney
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shuler Edward L | $239,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Chokey Ngawang | $91,000 | -- | |
| Crose Daniel J | $99,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shuler Edward L | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chokey Ngawang | $72,640 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,159 | $304,876 | $45,000 | $259,876 |
| 2024 | $875 | $230,240 | $32,500 | $197,740 |
| 2023 | $1,345 | $230,240 | $32,500 | $197,740 |
| 2022 | $1,345 | $230,240 | $32,500 | $197,740 |
| 2021 | $405 | $106,690 | $32,500 | $74,190 |
| 2020 | $685 | $113,420 | $41,630 | $71,790 |
| 2019 | $572 | $113,420 | $41,630 | $71,790 |
| 2018 | $572 | $113,420 | $41,630 | $71,790 |
| 2017 | $560 | $113,420 | $41,630 | $71,790 |
| 2015 | $466 | $113,420 | $41,630 | $71,790 |
| 2011 | -- | $115,670 | $37,500 | $78,170 |
Source: Public Records
Map