NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,670,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2024

Last sale price $2,403,000

Est. 31% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,311 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pre War Building
  • 4-minute walk to 14 Street-Union Square
  • High-Rise Community
  • Sixth Avenue Elementary School Rated A
  • Courtyard
  • 4-minute walk to Union Square Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

ARCHITECT DESIGNED IMMACULATE 2BD/2BTH GV LOFT $2.3M JUST LISTED! Move right in to this mint condition two bed, two bath loft, where modern design mingles perfectly with charming historic details. 11’+ barrel vaulted ceilings, stunning cast iron columns and resurfaced exposed brick -all original details from this once-upon-a-time printing factory- are perfectly complimented by a minimalist modern design throughout. No detail was spared in this gut renovation completed in 2020. The perfectly laid out chef’s open kitchen with stunning countertops, cabinets, and generous island replete with wine fridge and Foscarini pendant lighting was featured in Dwell Magazine. The European styled bathrooms are accented with Phillip Stark and Hansgrohe fixtures, towel warmers and Italian porcelain tile. Custom-made stationary and floating bookshelves are discretely placed throughout, as are the abundant closet and storage spaces. The bedrooms boast designer walk-in closets. Each room entry is equipped with pocket sliding hardwood doors to maximize both space and the minimalist ambiance. All is complimented by immaculate bleached hardwood floors giving the apartment an even more bright and airy feel. Additional highlights include discretely recessed LED lighting along ceiling beams, a laundry area including sink and storage with washer and dryer all hidden by custom-made cabinetry, extra deep window sills fashioned out of Corian, a home office designed by Vitsoe, and subdued brushed nickel hardware throughout. Enjoy spectacular light and city views from the multitude of newly installed, designer tilt and turn windows. This apartment doesn’t miss a beat! University Mews (39 East 12th Street) is a full-service co-op building offering 24 hour doorman, live-in super & full-time porter/custodial staff. Two elevators, beautifully appointed communal roof deck and the newly refurbished building facade, only add value to owning in this historic building. Situated on arguably one of the Village’s best blocks, bookended by Washington Square and Union Square parks, you are minutes from the City’s largest Green Market, Whole Foods & Union Square’s transportation hub. Approved by all major lenders, financing is made easy in this financially sound co-op. Maintenance: $3,734. Asking: $2,300,000. Shown by appointment only. Sorry, no new dogs. NOTE! THIS PROJECT WAS A COMBINATION OF APARTMENTS #702 AND #703.
THE PRICE HISTORY BELOW REFLECTS ONLY APARTMENT #702. THE ACTUAL PRICE HISTORY IS: #702 - $1,275,000 (2016) AND #703 - $720,000 (2018).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Costelloe

The Agency Brokerage License #40CO1099179 Listed on: 01/25/2024

The Agency Brokerage

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 0.26

HOA Fees

  • $3,734 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Pre War Building

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Laundry in unit
  • Courtyard
  • 11,280 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0026 / 00564

Community Details

Overview

  • 95 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • University Mews Condos
  • Greenwich Village Subdivision
  • 8-Story Property

Amenities

  • Courtyard
  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Co-Op

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$3,734 per month

• Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 8

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Elevator
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Courtyard

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common On Floor, In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 3734.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Stock Cooperative

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 11280.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 100.0 x 126.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: University Mews
  • Units: 95
  • Total Stories: 8
  • Year Built: 1910

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00564
  • Tax Lot: 0026

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Sold $2,403,000 +4.5% --
02/08/2024 02/08/24 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2024 01/25/24 For Sale $2,300,000 +80.4% --
12/22/2015 12/22/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/22/2015 11/22/15 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2015 09/10/15 For Sale $1,275,000 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- -- -- --
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- -- -- --
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $991,014 $9,078,300 $769,500 $8,308,800
2017 $0 $8,115,300 $769,500 $7,345,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10959276

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.