39 Fairview Ave Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $719,000 - $976,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,173
Sq Ft
$747/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 Fairview Ave, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $875,758, approximately $746 per square foot. 39 Fairview Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Winthrop Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2010
Sold by
Ackles-Malm Ruth
Bought by
Oconnell Eileen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$154,350
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$721,409
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconnell Eileen | $300,000 | -- | |
| Oconnell Eileen | $300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oconnell Eileen | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Oconnell Eileen | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74 | $750,000 | $484,100 | $265,900 |
| 2024 | $7,248 | $729,900 | $470,300 | $259,600 |
| 2023 | $6,351 | $609,500 | $456,500 | $153,000 |
| 2022 | $6,004 | $568,000 | $415,000 | $153,000 |
| 2021 | $5,749 | $525,000 | $387,300 | $137,700 |
| 2020 | $5,803 | $525,200 | $387,300 | $137,900 |
| 2019 | $5,132 | $474,700 | $345,800 | $128,900 |
| 2018 | $4,767 | $420,700 | $297,400 | $123,300 |
| 2017 | $4,719 | $399,900 | $276,600 | $123,300 |
| 2016 | $4,660 | $377,900 | $276,600 | $101,300 |
| 2015 | $4,719 | $364,100 | $262,800 | $101,300 |
| 2014 | $4,467 | $336,400 | $235,100 | $101,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map