39 Glen St Melrose, MA 02176
Wyoming NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $765,000 - $958,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,558
Sq Ft
$576/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 Glen St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $896,858, approximately $575 per square foot. 39 Glen St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Winthrop Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2006
Sold by
Bibby Patricia M
Bought by
Markowitz Audrey G and Rabinovitz Isaac
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$158,877
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$737,981
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1992
Sold by
Oconnor Thomas J
Bought by
Bibbey Patricia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,000
Interest Rate
8.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Markowitz Audrey G | $445,300 | -- | |
| Bibbey Patricia M | $198,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Markowitz Audrey G | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bibbey Patricia M | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bibbey Patricia M | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bibbey Patricia M | $158,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bibbey Patricia M | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $82 | $832,600 | $474,100 | $358,500 |
| 2024 | $8,057 | $811,400 | $460,500 | $350,900 |
| 2023 | $8,065 | $774,000 | $447,000 | $327,000 |
| 2022 | $7,633 | $722,100 | $406,400 | $315,700 |
| 2021 | $7,342 | $670,500 | $379,300 | $291,200 |
| 2020 | $7,410 | $670,600 | $379,300 | $291,300 |
| 2019 | $6,564 | $607,200 | $338,600 | $268,600 |
| 2018 | $6,343 | $559,800 | $291,200 | $268,600 |
| 2017 | $6,077 | $515,000 | $270,900 | $244,100 |
| 2016 | $5,975 | $484,600 | $270,900 | $213,700 |
| 2015 | $5,857 | $451,900 | $257,400 | $194,500 |
| 2014 | $5,641 | $424,800 | $230,300 | $194,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map