Seller's Agent in 2025
Stephen Ramundo
Keller Williams Valley Realty
(845) 596-2173
2 in this area
103 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,242,000 - $1,467,939
A/O Contracts out
Nestled in the peaceful town of Congers, NY, this impressive colonial-style home offers 4,339 square feet of refined living space and seasonal views of the picturesque Lake DeForest. Located in a prime neighborhood, you’ll enjoy the convenience of nearby shops, dining, and a wealth of outdoor activities.
As you enter, you’re greeted by an impressive entryway that leads into an open, light-filled floor plan. The spacious kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring sleek granite countertops and this inviting space flows effortlessly into a bright family room with soaring ceilings and a cozy gas fireplace, offering the perfect environment for both relaxation and entertainment. A second staircase adds convenience and charm, enhancing the home’s functional layout.
The main floor also includes a formal living room and a dining area, perfect for hosting gatherings or enjoying quiet meals. There is also a versatile home office which is ideal for working remotely or could easily serve as a sixth bedroom. A renovated powder room adds to the home's practical elegance.
Upstairs, you will find a spacious primary suite that includes a luxurious bathroom, dual custom walk-in closets, and a cozy sitting area. Three additional bedrooms, all generously sized, share a beautifully appointed bathroom.
The lower level of the home is an entertainer's dream, with a walk-out design that opens up to a kitchenette, a bedroom, and a large recreation room complete with a bar area.
Outside, the property offers a private, fenced backyard oasis, a gorgeous heated saltwater pool with a peaceful waterfall feature along with a cabana that has electric. The expansive deck provides the perfect spot for outdoor dining or enjoying the serene atmosphere while overlooking the pool and lake views.
Every inch of this home has been thoughtfully updated, from the fine finishes to the modern amenities that make day-to-day living a breeze. With its two-car garage and convenient location near major highways this home offers both luxury and practicality. Whether you're looking for a place to relax or a space to entertain, this home has it all. Make it yours and start living the lifestyle you’ve always dreamed of.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keller Williams Valley Realty License #10401311188 Listed on: 02/10/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Einav Guy | $1,300,000 | American Land Title | |
| Einav Guy | $1,300,000 | American Land Title | |
| Marangi Salvatore | $1,275,000 | None Available | |
| Marangi Salvatore | $1,275,000 | None Available | |
| Kwartler Henry | -- | None Available | |
| Kwartler Henry | -- | None Available | |
| Kwartler Henry | -- | None Available | |
| Kwalter Henry | $472,712 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Kwalter Henry | $472,712 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Kwalter Henry | $472,712 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kwalter Henry | $378,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2025 03/18/25 | Sold | $1,300,000 | +6.1% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2025 02/24/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/13/2025 02/13/25 | For Sale | $1,225,000 | -3.9% | $282 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/03/2025 02/03/25 | Sold | $1,275,000 | +8.5% | $294 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/08/2024 11/08/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/08/2024 11/08/24 | For Sale | $1,175,000 | -7.8% | $271 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/07/2024 11/07/24 | Off Market | $1,275,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/06/2024 11/06/24 | For Sale | $1,175,000 | -- | $271 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $32,142 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2023 | $32,142 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2022 | $25,416 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2021 | $25,416 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2020 | $26,540 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2019 | $25,603 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2018 | $25,603 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2017 | $25,019 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2016 | $24,810 | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $271,600 | $36,800 | $234,800 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Stephen Ramundo
Keller Williams Valley Realty
(845) 596-2173
2 in this area
103 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2025
Gwen Weiss
Keller Williams Hudson Valley
(845) 893-1653
6 in this area
169 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Linda Fernandez
Keller Williams Hudson Valley
(845) 558-0530
17 in this area
154 Total Sales
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 822629
APN: 392089-044-006-0001-027-000-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.