NOT LISTED FOR SALE

39 Shale Dr Rochester, NY 14615

Estimated Value: $263,000 - $313,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,676 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2021

Last sale price $215,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,148 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of April 2021

**BRAND NEW TO MARKET** IF YOU’VE BEEN SEARCHING FOR A METICULOUSLY UPDATED, OPEN CONCEPT LAYOUT IN A QUIET GREECE NEIGHBORHOOD, THIS IS IT!! THIS AWESOME 3 BEDROOM, 2 FULL BATH SPLIT LEVEL CLOSE TO ALL AMENITIES HAS SO MUCH TO OFFER! YOU WILL LOVE THE BRIGHT AND LIGHT SPACIOUS LIVING AND DINING ROOMS WITH BEAUTIFUL HARDWOOD FLRS! GORGEOUS SUNROOM/3 SEASON ROOM WITH NEWER LUXURY VINYL FLOORING OVERLOOKS A FLAT FENCED IN BACKYARD! UPDATED COOKS KITCHEN WITH NEWER CABINETRY, COUNTERS & BACKSPLASH, INCLUDES ALL APPLIANCES AND LEADS TO A 2 CAR GARAGE WITH TONS OF EXTRA STORAGE! YOU WILL LOVE THE LOW MAINTENANCE LUX VINYL FLRS THRU-OUT THE THE FIREPLACED FAMILY ROOM OFFERING A GREAT SPACE TO ENTERTAIN FAMILY AND FRIENDS & PROVIDES ADJ FULL BATH FOR CONVENIENCE! ON THE 2ND FLR ENJOY 3 GENEROUS SIZE BEDROOMS WITH AMPLE STORAGE SPACE AND AN UPDATED BATH! NEUTRAL PAINT THROUGHOUT! TONS OF CURB APPEAL OUTSIDE INCLUDING A STONE PATIO AND MATURE LANDSCAPING! MINS FROM SHOPS, RESTAURANTS, SCHOOLS, XPRESSWAYS AND MORE! HURRY THIS WON’T LAST!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle Clement

Listing by Tru Agent Real Estate License #10311210210 Listed on: 03/03/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Nasir Ali

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10401322235

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,331

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 12,180 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 87x140
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,676 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Stone Rdg Gardens Sec 03 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 262800-074-160-0005-035-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,331

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Stone-Rdg Gardens Sec 03
  • Directions: 390 EAST -TO- RIDGE RD W -TO- BUCKMAN -TO- SHALE DR -TO- PROPERTY ON RIGHT SIGN IN YARD.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2796
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greece

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262800-074-160-0005-035-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 87X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12180.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6331.0
  • Tax Lot: 35

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2021
Closed on
Apr 13, 2021
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
22.93%
Current Estimated Value
$283,620

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,620
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.64%
Original Mortgage
$199,250
Outstanding Balance
$177,701
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,919

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2019
Sold by
Mealia Timothy O and Berardi Candice
Bought by
Mealia Timothy O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2010
Sold by
Gottschalk Ronald J and Gottschalk Beverly J
Bought by
Omealia Timothy and Berardi Candice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,350
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2005
Sold by
Lowry Terry
Bought by
Gottschalk Ronald

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 1996
Sold by
Leary Michael K
Bought by
Lowry Terry S and Stickney Paula

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Creighton Ebone C $215,000 Abar Abstract Corp
Mealia Timothy O -- None Available
Omealia Timothy $139,900 None Available
Gottschalk Ronald $120,000 --
Lowry Terry S $99,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Creighton Ebone C $199,250
Previous Owner Mealia Timothy O $112,500
Previous Owner Omealia Timothy $137,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Sold $215,000 +22.9% $128 / Sq Ft
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2021 03/03/21 For Sale $174,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,603 $165,700 $24,800 $140,900
2024 $7,603 $165,700 $24,800 $140,900
2023 $7,274 $165,700 $24,800 $140,900
2022 $6,322 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2021 $6,321 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2020 $5,542 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2019 $5,433 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2018 $5,519 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2017 $2,521 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2016 $5,433 $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2015 -- $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
2014 -- $134,000 $27,500 $106,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1321717

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262800-074-160-0005-035-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.