NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,282,000 - $2,450,404

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,547 Sq Ft
$667/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2024

Last sale price $2,250,000 $634 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,517 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Gated Community
  • Vista Del Mar Elementary School Rated A
  • Panoramic View
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2024

Premium lot on quiet cul-de-sac with beautiful panoramic sunset views of the golf course, hills and city lights. An entertainer's dream with a private backyard, custom spa and water feature, covered patio, built-in barbecue, bar, artificial turf, automated lighting and outdoor fireplace. Views are unmatched from this five bedroom, four bath home in the gated Talega community of Catania. A designer kitchen with stainless-steel appliances, dual-islands with modern white cabinetry, built-in refrigerator, six burner stove and fashionable granite and quartz countertops. An adjacent breakfast nook opens with French doors to the backyard. Enjoy the comfort of a large living room with fireplace and built-in entertainment center along with a formal dining room, bonus room and downstairs bedroom. The master bedroom includes a private balcony overlooking the canyon, an en suite bathroom with dual sinks, a soaking tub, separate shower and walk-in closet. Extensive crown molding, plantation shutters, custom window treatments & recessed lighting are throughout this exquisite home. Talega offers outstanding schools & amenities: 19 miles of hiking/biking trails, 4 community pools, clubhouse, sports courts, playground, lighted tennis, volleyball courts & nature reserve. The City of San Clemente has iconic beaches, a pier, shopping and amazing dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Garrett Walker

Vestis Properties Inc. Brokerage Email: gwalker@vestisproperties.com License #01273756 Listed on: 08/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Walker

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01425531

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 6,126 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Glass Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $293 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Planned Development
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Flat Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,547 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 50
  • Tax Tract Number 16369
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70803511
  • $5,196 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Talega Association, Phone Number (949) 361-8466

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

6,126 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$293 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Catania (CATN)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 70803511
  • Year Built: 2005
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3547.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Crown Molding, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 634.34
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Suite, Office, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Private, In Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Granite Counters, Separate Tub And Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private, Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • View: Canyon, City Lights, Golf Course, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Glass
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Stone
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Flat Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Garage - Two Door, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Barbecue, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Picnic Area
  • Association Fee: 293.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Talega
  • Phone: 949-361-8466
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Biking, Foothills, Hiking, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: Talega Management Corp

Schools

  • Elementary School: Vista Del Mar
  • High School: San Clemente
  • Elementary School #2: VIDEMA
  • High School2: SANCLE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6126.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1406

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6126.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.63
  • Tax Lot: 50
  • Tax Tract Number: 16369
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 5196.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2024
Closed on
Oct 1, 2024
List Price
$2,345,000
Sold Price
$2,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-4.05%
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$2,366,351

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,351
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.35%
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,483,778
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$882,573

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2013
Closed on
Jun 3, 2013
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$920,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Sold by
Crossman Clayton T and Crossan Allison K
Bought by
Crossan Clayton T and Crossan Allison K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2009
Sold by
Via Cartama #39 Partners
Bought by
Crossan Clayton T and Crossan Allison K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2009
Sold by
Levelis John M and Levelis Alison B
Bought by
Goldman 2006 Series 39 Trust and Goldenwest Capital Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2006
Sold by
Standard Pacific Corp
Bought by
Levelis John M and Levelis Alison B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walkon Andrew $2,250,000 First American Title
Price John L $1,150,000 Lawyers Title
Crossan Clayton T -- None Available
Crossan Clayton T $915,000 Lawyers Title
Via Cartama #39 Partners -- Lawyers Title
Goldman 2006 Series 39 Trust -- Accommodation
Levelis John M $1,404,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walkon Andrew $1,500,000
Previous Owner Price John L $920,000
Previous Owner Crossan Clayton T $417,000
Previous Owner Levelis John M $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/28/2024 10/28/24 Sold $2,250,000 -4.1% $634 / Sq Ft
09/27/2024 09/27/24 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2024 08/29/24 For Sale $2,345,000 +103.9% $661 / Sq Ft
07/03/2013 07/03/13 Sold $1,150,000 0.0% $319 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2013 06/01/13 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2013 06/01/13 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $319 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,243 $2,250,000 $1,598,743 $651,257
2024 $19,243 $1,382,096 $833,426 $548,670
2023 $18,793 $1,354,997 $817,085 $537,912
2022 $18,676 $1,328,429 $801,064 $527,365
2021 $18,307 $1,302,382 $785,357 $517,025
2020 $18,061 $1,289,028 $777,304 $511,724
2019 $17,664 $1,263,753 $762,062 $501,691
2018 $17,327 $1,238,974 $747,120 $491,854
2017 $16,992 $1,214,681 $732,471 $482,210
2016 $17,220 $1,190,864 $718,109 $472,755
2015 $17,260 $1,172,977 $707,323 $465,654
2014 $16,948 $1,150,000 $693,467 $456,533

MLS Number: NP24179062

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 708-035-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.