39 West Cedar St Boston, MA 02114
Beacon Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,738,000 - $4,267,000
3
Beds
5
Baths
2,768
Sq Ft
$1,430/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 West Cedar St, Boston, MA 02114 and is currently estimated at $3,957,192, approximately $1,429 per square foot. 39 West Cedar St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Advent School, Torit Montessori School, and Park Street School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2023
Sold by
Minton Therese S
Bought by
39 West Cedar Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1989
Sold by
Stratouly Dean F
Bought by
Minton Robert S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
10.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39 West Cedar Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Minton Robert S | $1,500,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Minton Robert S | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,247 | $3,648,300 | $1,578,300 | $2,070,000 |
| 2024 | $40,552 | $3,720,400 | $1,491,300 | $2,229,100 |
| 2023 | $39,957 | $3,720,400 | $1,491,300 | $2,229,100 |
| 2022 | $37,991 | $3,491,800 | $1,420,300 | $2,071,500 |
| 2021 | $36,527 | $3,423,300 | $1,392,400 | $2,030,900 |
| 2020 | $35,058 | $3,319,900 | $1,183,300 | $2,136,600 |
| 2019 | $33,318 | $3,161,100 | $971,400 | $2,189,700 |
| 2018 | $30,973 | $2,955,400 | $971,400 | $1,984,000 |
| 2017 | $29,808 | $2,814,700 | $971,400 | $1,843,300 |
| 2016 | $29,770 | $2,706,400 | $971,400 | $1,735,000 |
| 2015 | $30,073 | $2,483,300 | $855,900 | $1,627,400 |
| 2014 | $29,753 | $2,365,100 | $855,900 | $1,509,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map