NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,183,000 - $2,422,513

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$1,215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2018

Last sale price $1,435,000 $755 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,261 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

Amazing turnkey and fully updated home with a commanding bay view. Formal entry, new kitchen, cabinets and appliances, remodeled bathrooms, handsome wood floors, new lighting, windows, fresh paint and huge finished basement/rumpus room with a bedroom, full bathroom and separate entrance. Oversized landscaped corner lot, low maintenance grounds, new garage door, ample storage and possible RV parking. Very bright and airy with total privacy, top location, super convenient to shopping and minutes to all major transportation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Gabb

RE/MAX Gold Redwood Shores. License #00931565 Listed on: 09/07/2018

RE/MAX Gold Redwood Shores.

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Neydavoud

Edward Sorensen, Broker License #01719089

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 7,453 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as R10006

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 220 Volts
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 042-093-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

7,453 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1900
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Zoning Description: R10006
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining "L", Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Countertop - Quartz, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven - Electric, Pantry, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1900
  • Stories: 2
  • Security: Security Alarm
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor
  • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), Gas Hookup, In Garage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Basement - Finished, Bonus / Hobby Room, Formal Entry, Office Area, Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Full on Ground Floor, Shower and Tub, Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab, Post and Pier
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Bay, City Lights, Hills, Neighborhood
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, BBQ Area, Fenced, Low Maintenance
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Property Faces: West
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Enclosed, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corners Marked - No, Grade - Gently Sloped, Views
  • Parcel Number: 042-093-010
  • Lot Acres: 0.1711
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7455.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7455.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Low Flow Toilet

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Mateo Union High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
Sold by
Brandon Wai
Bought by
City Of San Mateo
Current Estimated Value
$2,308,378

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2018
Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
Sold by
Ward Slara and The Joanne S Lauricella Surviv
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$135,000
10.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.49%
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2001
Sold by
Lauricella Louis Joseph and Lauricella Joanne S
Bought by
Lauricella Louis J and Lauricella Joanne S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1994
Sold by
Lauricella Louis Joseph and Lauricella Joanne
Bought by
Lauricella Louis Joseph and Lauricella Joanne S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
City Of San Mateo -- None Listed On Document
Wai Brandon $1,435,000 Chicago Title Co
Lauricella Louis J -- --
Lauricella Louis Joseph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wai Brandon $700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Sold $1,435,000 +10.4% $755 / Sq Ft
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $684 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,397 $1,926,145 $1,338,620 $587,525
2023 $23,397 $1,825,707 $1,286,641 $539,066
2022 $18,660 $1,508,439 $1,261,413 $247,026
2021 $18,469 $1,478,863 $1,236,680 $242,183
2020 $17,581 $1,463,700 $1,224,000 $239,700
2019 $17,096 $1,435,000 $1,200,000 $235,000
2018 $1,900 $117,405 $32,306 $85,099
2017 $1,654 $115,104 $31,673 $83,431
2016 $1,637 $112,848 $31,052 $81,796
2015 $1,564 $111,154 $30,586 $80,568
2014 $1,586 $108,977 $29,987 $78,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81722298

MLSListings

APN: 042-093-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.