NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3903 W Herbison Rd Dewitt, MI 48820

Estimated Value: $410,000 - $461,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,806 Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2024

Last sale price $385,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,729 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Scott Elementary School Rated A-
  • Private Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Looking Glass Riverfront Park

About This Home

As of March 2024

GORGEOUS 3 bedroom 2 full bath ranch in a great location in the DeWitt School District! This charming move-in ready home boasts a perfect blend of modern amenities and serene surroundings with access to the Looking Glass riverfront park right across the street!
The main level features a spacious and inviting open floor plan, highlighted by cathedral ceilings in the living room with a cozy gas fireplace and large windows overlooking the gorgeous backyard. The kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring granite countertops, ample cabinet space, stainless appliances and a convenient eat-in dining area, perfect for casual meals or entertaining guests. A formal dining area adds a touch of sophistication for those special occasions. Unwind in the luxurious primary bedroom retreat, complete with an ensuite bathroom featuring double sinks, a walk-in shower, and a relaxing jetted tub, ideal for melting away the stresses of the day. Two additional well-appointed bedrooms offer plenty of space for family or guests, while a second full bathroom ensures convenience for all. The convenience of first-floor laundry is just off the spacious 2+ car garage.

The setting at this home is just absolutely spectacular, as it sits in front of the Pines neighborhood, with mature trees and surrounded by privacy and nature. Enjoy the tranquility of nature from the expansive deck, perfect for outdoor dining or simply soaking up the sunshine. A cozy seating area provides the ideal spot for gathering with loved ones or enjoying a quiet moment alone.

For outdoor enthusiasts, the proximity to the kayak launch at the Looking Glass River is a major bonus, offering endless opportunities for exploration and adventure. Walking distance to 70 acres of trails at Padgett park and the dog park just steps away. Located in the highly desirable DeWitt school district, this home offers the perfect combination of luxury, comfort, and convenience. Don't miss your chance to make this stunning property your own - schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Missy Lord

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6501387790 Listed on: 02/07/2024

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

Last Buyer's Agent

John Burg

EXIT Realty Home Partners License #6506047877

EXIT Realty Home Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,174

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 87x140
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,806 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,174

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Attribution Contact: 517-669-8118
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1806.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 87x140
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1806.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1806.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1806.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Improvements:Whirlpool Bathtub: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • View:River2: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Parquet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1806.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Inside: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smart Thermostat: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Sink: Yes
  • Basement:BathStubbed: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tray Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Flooring:Parquet: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1806.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees, Private
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • View: River
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Rough Sawn
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Cable Available
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Location Legal Info:Association Name: Looking Glass Pines

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: DeWitt

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size: 87x140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage:_one_4 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9221
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5174.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 133875.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 138700.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2025
Sold by
Schutz Joanne
Bought by
Joanne Schutz Trust and Schutz
Current Estimated Value
$426,472

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2024
Closed on
Mar 12, 2024
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.67%
Views
49

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.85%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2021
Closed on
Aug 26, 2021
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
6.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.23%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
2.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Joanne Schutz Trust -- None Listed On Document
Schutz Joanne $385,000 Title Professionals Group
Kolp Michelle R $330,000 Liberty Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kolp Michelle R $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Sold $385,000 +2.7% $213 / Sq Ft
02/13/2024 02/13/24 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2024 02/07/24 For Sale $375,000 +13.6% $208 / Sq Ft
08/25/2021 08/25/21 Sold $330,000 +6.5% $183 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2021 07/23/21 For Sale $309,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,461 $165,400 $29,100 $136,300
2024 $29 $148,900 $27,600 $121,300
2023 $3,277 $138,700 $0 $0
2022 $4,916 $127,500 $23,500 $104,000
2021 $4,131 $122,200 $22,200 $100,000
2020 $4,029 $118,200 $21,600 $96,600
2019 $3,875 $110,100 $20,000 $90,100
2018 $3,700 $105,400 $19,900 $85,500
2017 $3,649 $103,100 $19,500 $83,600
2016 $3,619 $98,100 $17,900 $80,200
2015 $3,648 $101,700 $0 $0
2011 -- $93,500 $0 $0

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 278480

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 050-285-000-031-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.