NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3908 Ellis Dr McAllen, TX 78504

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $329,788

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,177 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2012

Current estimated payment $1,911 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Mature Trees
  • High Ceiling
  • Sharyland North Junior High School Rated A
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2012

This lovely home boasts impressive curb appeal. Large home with 4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room and Master Bedroom which features a large sitting area. Tile & Laminate thoughout. Home sits on just under half an acre. The information contained herein was obtained from sources believed reliable; however, Sell Now Realty makes no guarantees, warranties or representations as to the completeness or accuracy thereof. The presentation of this property is submitted subject to errors, omission, change of price or conditions, prior sale or withdrawal without notice.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keitha L. Spiekerman

Sell Now Realty, Llc Listed on: 07/27/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,387

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 17,685 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Mature Trees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,177 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C480000000000300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,387

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Trenton & Ware Rd, North on Ware, East on Ellis Drive
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.406
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Citrus City Lake
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • GMAR_GeocodeConfidence: Unknown
  • Non-Allowables: No
  • Non-Conveyances: N/A
  • Repairs YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Stove/Range-Electric Coil
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Area: 3177
  • Window Features: Energy Features (Double Pane Windows), Wood/Faux Blinds
  • Master Bedroom Features: Sitting Area

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Mature Trees
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Countertops (Laminate), Bonus Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Decorative/High Ceilings, Office/Study, Wet/Dry Bar
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2

• Junior High Dist: Sharyland ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sharyland North Junior

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17685.36
  • Parcel #: C480000000000300
  • Own Lot YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 11
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2387

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2016
Sold by
Diaz Marcos
Bought by
Diaz Yvonne
Current Estimated Value
$315,197

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,063
Outstanding Balance
$107,201
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$207,996

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2012
Closed on
Sep 11, 2012
List Price
$134,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%
Original Mortgage
$132,063
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2010
Sold by
Rodriguez Hector and Rodriguez Alma O
Bought by
Rodriguez Stephen and Rodriguez Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,826
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Diaz Yvonne -- None Available
Diaz Marcos -- Edwards Abstract & Title Co
Rodriguez Stephen -- Edwards Abstract
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Diaz Yvonne $132,063
Closed Diaz Marcos $132,063
Previous Owner Rodriguez Stephen $117,826
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2012 09/11/12 Sold -- -- --
08/24/2012 08/24/12 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2012 07/27/12 For Sale $134,500 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,759 $219,537 -- --
2024 $2,759 $199,579 $46,073 $153,506
2023 $3,669 $196,471 $0 $0
2022 $3,652 $178,610 $46,073 $132,537
2021 $3,632 $172,878 $56,706 $121,904
2020 $3,498 $157,162 $56,706 $100,456
2019 $3,620 $157,162 $56,706 $100,456
2018 $3,561 $153,926 $48,732 $105,194
2017 $3,648 $156,933 $48,732 $108,201
2016 $3,621 $155,753 $48,732 $112,150
2015 $2,793 $141,594 $37,213 $104,381
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 157810

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: C4800-00-000-0003-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.