39080 Waterview Dr Big Bear Lake, CA 92315
Estimated payment $8,452/month
About This Home
Lake views • STR-compatible layout • 0.2 mi to Big Bear Lake access • Game room • Large view deck • Includes Zillow 3D tour and video tour Immaculate custom mountain home with lake views, extensive upgrades, and multiple entertainment spaces designed for full-time living, second home use, or short-term rental use subject to local regulations. Built in 2009, this 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers approximately 3,698 sq ft with vaulted ceilings, recessed lighting, and an open-concept layout ideal for group gatherings. Newly remodeled kitchen features oversized island seating, updated counters, stainless appliances, double ovens, gas cooktop, and custom wood cabinetry. Recent improvements include fresh interior paint and new custom exterior siding. Main living area opens to a large rear deck surrounded by pine trees with filtered lake and forest views. Lower level includes oversized game room/lounge area with flexible recreation and media space. Wide driveway, attached garage, and modern entry design provide added functionality for seasonal or multi-guest occupancy. Located near Big Bear Lake shoreline access, Boulder Bay, marinas, hiking trails, boating, kayaking, fishing, mountain biking, village dining, and winter recreation. Convenient access to Snow Summit and Bear Mountain resorts. Property includes Zillow 3D walkthrough and video tour. Strong combination of lake views, entertainment layout, parking, upgraded finishes, and mountain-lake setting.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2009
Lot Details
- 5,143 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Sloped Down
Property Views
- Lake
- Mountain
- Neighborhood
Interior Spaces
- 3,698 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Furnished or left unfurnished upon request
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Washer
- Gas Dryer
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0306-083-19-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,083 | $1,112,000 | $222,400 | $889,600 |
| 2024 | $9,056 | $745,133 | $204,311 | $540,822 |
| 2023 | $8,848 | $730,523 | $200,305 | $530,218 |
| 2022 | $8,562 | $716,199 | $196,377 | $519,822 |
| 2021 | $8,377 | $702,155 | $192,526 | $509,629 |
| 2020 | $8,519 | $694,955 | $190,552 | $504,403 |
| 2019 | $8,305 | $681,329 | $186,816 | $494,513 |
| 2018 | $8,028 | $667,970 | $183,153 | $484,817 |
| 2017 | $7,839 | $654,873 | $179,562 | $475,311 |
| 2016 | $7,671 | $642,032 | $176,041 | $465,991 |
| 2015 | $7,610 | $632,388 | $173,397 | $458,991 |
| 2014 | $5,831 | $467,614 | $93,523 | $374,091 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | Price Changed | $1,379,000 | +3.8% | $373 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/16/2025 06/16/25 | Price Changed | $1,329,000 | -3.6% | $359 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2025 03/27/25 | For Sale | $1,379,000 | +24.0% | $373 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/29/2024 05/29/24 | Sold | $1,112,000 | -1.5% | $301 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/18/2024 04/18/24 | For Sale | $1,129,000 | +82.1% | $305 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/14/2014 02/14/14 | Sold | $620,000 | -6.0% | $184 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/21/2013 10/21/13 | For Sale | $659,900 | +41.8% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2012 08/26/12 | Sold | $465,500 | -10.3% | $138 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/27/2012 07/27/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/26/2012 01/26/12 | Price Changed | $519,000 | -8.8% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/20/2012 01/20/12 | For Sale | $569,000 | -- | $169 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,112,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Grant Deed | $620,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $465,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $209,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $834,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Mountain Resort Communities Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 32500990
APN: 0306-083-19
- 39161 Buckthorn Rd
- 368 Pulaski Rd
- 368 Pulaski Rd
- 39112 Starview Ln
- 39169 Robin Rd
- 39074 N Bay Rd
- 541 Timber Ln
- 39196 Starview Ln
- 39036 Willow Landing Rd
- 547 Chipmunk Ln
- 39187 N Bay Dr
- 543 Chipmunk Ln
- 39263 N Bay Dr
- 572 Cienega Rd
- 39104 Willow Landing Rd
- 735 Tayles Point Rd
- 535 Cienega Rd
- 39243 Crest Ln
- 760 Blue Jay Rd Unit 26
- 760 Blue Jay Rd Unit 1
- 39217 Big Bear Blvd
- 805 Cove Dr
- 767 Cienega Rd Unit A
- 39383 Moab Ln
- 39545 Forest Rd
- 560 Edgemoor Rd Unit 5
- 560 Edgemoor Rd Unit 1
- 560 Edgemoor Rd Unit 560 Edgemoor #1