NOT LISTED FOR SALE

391 Educational Park Dr San Jose, CA 95133

Commodore Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $844,000 - $1,136,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,101 Sq Ft
$902/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2022

Last sale price $1,098,900 $998 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,177 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Independence High School Rated A-
  • Dining Area
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2022

Welcome home to this beautiful Single Level Home in desirable neighborhood, convenient location, close to parks, schools, markets, shopping centers, hospitals, freeways! Features with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms. Master bedroom with walk-in closet. Large Living Room. High Ceiling. Open Space Kitchen and Dining Area. Recessed lights. Laminated & Tile Floors. Double Pane Windows. Copper pipe. New fence. Freshpaint. Updated granite kitchen counter and new flooring throughout the house in 2019. Fresh paint. Recently installed recessed lighting. Central AC. Wood burning fireplace. Include refrigerator, washer, dryer and the storage shed * Move-in condition *

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Tran

On Time Realty Corporation License #01202864 Listed on: 03/23/2022

Co-Listed By

Le Xuan Lindsay

On Time Realty Corporation License #01476788

Last Buyer's Agent

Pishan Lin

Faithful License #01971198

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1979

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,101 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

1979

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R2-PD
  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1101
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1979

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 1101
  • Stories: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Ac
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.0800
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 3485.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 3485.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2022
Closed on
Apr 21, 2022
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$1,098,900
Premium/Discount to List
$99,900
10%
Current Estimated Value
$992,873

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$106,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.46%
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$444,031
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$548,842

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Truong Son
Bought by
Truong Son and Truong Ngan Kim

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 1999
Sold by
Nguyen Huong
Bought by
Truong Son

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,400
Interest Rate
9.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1999
Sold by
Au Nga T and Au Son T
Bought by
Truong Son

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,400
Interest Rate
9.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Au Nga Thi and Nguyen Hung
Bought by
Au Nga Thi and Nguyen Son T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1996
Sold by
Nguyen Steven T and Nguyen Lee Dol
Bought by
Au Nga Thi and Nguyen Hung

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,900
Interest Rate
8.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zhao Jun $1,099,000 Old Republic Title
Truong Ngan Kim $440,000 Old Republic Title
Truong Ngan Kim -- Old Republic Title
Truong Kim Ngoc -- Old Republic Title
Truong Son -- None Available
Truong Son -- Chicago Title Co
Truong Son $268,000 Chicago Title Co
Au Nga Thi -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Au Nga Thi $182,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zhao Jun $480,000
Previous Owner Truong Son $214,400
Previous Owner Au Nga Thi $170,000
Previous Owner Au Nga Thi $172,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Sold $1,098,900 +10.0% $998 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2022 03/23/22 For Sale $999,000 -- $907 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,885 $733,558 $399,723 $333,835
2024 $10,885 $719,176 $391,886 $327,290
2023 $10,677 $705,075 $384,202 $320,873
2022 $11,928 $388,131 $155,249 $232,882
2021 $6,602 $380,521 $152,205 $228,316
2020 $6,177 $376,620 $150,645 $225,975
2019 $6,001 $369,237 $147,692 $221,545
2018 $5,913 $361,998 $144,797 $217,201
2017 $5,921 $354,901 $141,958 $212,943
2016 $5,590 $347,943 $139,175 $208,768
2015 $5,683 $342,718 $137,085 $205,633
2014 $5,087 $336,005 $134,400 $201,605

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81883535

MLSListings

APN: 254-49-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.