NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3922 Chevington Rd Columbus, OH 43220

Estimated Value: $504,000 - $648,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,012 Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2023

Last sale price $450,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,147 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2023

This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is located on a large private lot in Upper Arlington! Inside has a nicely sized kitchen that has an eat-in space. The living room features hardwood floors & a fireplace. There is a 3 season room off of the living room. The owners suite has a large ensuite bathroom with soaking tub. There is a finished family room in the basement as well. Out back there is a concrete patio & fenced in yard with mature trees.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kacey Wright

RE/MAX Partners License #2014001024 Listed on: 06/13/2023

RE/MAX Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Kacey Wright

RE/MAX Partners License #2014001024 Listed on: 06/13/2023

RE/MAX Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,255

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,012 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070-008533

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,255

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-224-4900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Surrey Hill
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Garden/Soak Tub, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 279.16
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities GardenSoak Tub: Yes
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 3-Season Room: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage, On Street
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD 2512 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 070-008533
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9255.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2023
Closed on
Jul 17, 2023
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Current Estimated Value
$599,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$149,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.55%
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Outstanding Balance
$284,174
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$315,271

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Hoffman Cynthia
Bought by
Mattis Marisue J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,080
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2001
Sold by
Chevington Investment Inc
Bought by
Hoffmann Cynthia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,400
Interest Rate
7.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 1988

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fisher Grayson $450,000 Great American Title
Mattis Marisue J $271,000 Chicago Tit
Hoffmann Cynthia A $208,000 --
-- $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fisher Grayson $292,500
Previous Owner Mattis Marisue J $130,080
Previous Owner Hoffmann Cynthia A $166,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $450,000 -- --
07/03/2023 07/03/23 Sold $450,000 0.0% $224 / Sq Ft
06/13/2023 06/13/23 For Sale $450,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,832 $187,110 $78,330 $108,780
2024 $10,832 $187,110 $78,330 $108,780
2023 $9,912 $170,030 $78,330 $91,700
2022 $13,015 $122,540 $57,750 $64,790
2021 $8,267 $122,540 $57,750 $64,790
2020 $7,827 $122,540 $57,750 $64,790
2019 $7,520 $103,920 $57,750 $46,170
2018 $6,921 $103,920 $57,750 $46,170
2017 $7,276 $103,920 $57,750 $46,170
2016 $6,394 $94,820 $37,380 $57,440
2015 $6,362 $94,820 $37,380 $57,440
2014 $6,271 $94,820 $37,380 $57,440
2013 $3,044 $86,205 $33,985 $52,220
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 223017912

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 070-008533

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.