3924 Laurel Ave Oakland, CA 94602
Dimond District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $871,000 - $1,142,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,349
Sq Ft
$730/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3924 Laurel Ave, Oakland, CA 94602 and is currently estimated at $984,119, approximately $729 per square foot. 3924 Laurel Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Laurel Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Hamasaki Lisa C and Welch Rodney C
Bought by
Miller Kenneth A and Brandau Pamela L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$431,600
Outstanding Balance
$184,189
Interest Rate
5.78%
Estimated Equity
$799,930
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1998
Sold by
Lindley Nikko A and Demmerle Brook
Bought by
Hamasaki Lisa C and Welch Rodney C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,800
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1996
Sold by
Lasman Boris T and Lasman Ryszarda E
Bought by
Lindley Nikko A and Demmerie Brook
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,450
Interest Rate
8.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 1996
Sold by
Smith Hayden
Bought by
Lindley Nikko A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,450
Interest Rate
8.23%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Kenneth A | $539,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hamasaki Lisa C | $246,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lindley Nikko A | $195,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Lindley Nikko A | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Miller Kenneth A | $431,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamasaki Lisa C | $196,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindley Nikko A | $175,450 | |
| Closed | Miller Kenneth A | $80,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,414 | $774,303 | $234,463 | $546,840 |
| 2024 | $11,414 | $758,987 | $229,867 | $536,120 |
| 2023 | $12,006 | $750,972 | $225,361 | $525,611 |
| 2022 | $11,710 | $729,249 | $220,943 | $515,306 |
| 2021 | $11,238 | $714,818 | $216,612 | $505,206 |
| 2020 | $11,116 | $714,421 | $214,392 | $500,029 |
| 2019 | $10,725 | $700,415 | $210,189 | $490,226 |
| 2018 | $10,501 | $686,685 | $206,069 | $480,616 |
| 2017 | $10,109 | $673,225 | $202,030 | $471,195 |
| 2016 | $9,801 | $660,029 | $198,070 | $461,959 |
| 2015 | $9,751 | $650,118 | $195,095 | $455,023 |
| 2014 | $8,652 | $550,000 | $165,000 | $385,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map