NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $615,000 - $764,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,012 Sq Ft
8,843 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2016

Last sale price $459,900 $454 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,314 / mo

124 Days on Market

Highlights

  • All Bedrooms Downstairs
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Fremont Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2016

Back on the Market!!! Buyer failed to perform.Fabulous Location for this wonderful 2 bedroom condominium right on the border of Belmont Heights & Belmont Shore!One short block to the sand!Beautiful hardwood floors,double paned windows,remodeled kitchen w/ custom cabinetry w/ pull-out shelving,Corian counters & all stainless appliances.Convenient door from the kitchen leads to one of the 3 shared community outdoor areas,this one includes a lovely outdoor table & chairs & is also a beautiful garden setting.Spacious living room & dining room w/ gorgeous hardwood floors.Several storage closets thru-out the home.Both bedrooms have mirrored wardrobe closets & hardwood floors!A Real 1 car private garage w/ an automatic garage door opener!!!There is an alarm system,forced air heating, & also an air conditioner.2 large additional community decks w/ lovely Ocean Views.Adjacent to a 3+ mile bike & walk/running bath along the ocean.A convenient walk to Belmont Shore which features great shopping as well as award winning dining! About a mile's walk along the Ocean to the Long Beach Museum of Art. It is also adjacent to the Belmont Pier & its adjacent restaurants, several excellent eateries & shops along Broadway in Belmont Heights. Truly a lovely place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Voss

Re/Max R. E. Specialists License #00881330 Listed on: 11/23/2015

Re/Max R. E. Specialists

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Dufault

Keller Williams Coastal Proper License #01844551

Keller Williams Coastal Proper

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $206 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,012 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • All Bedrooms Down
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Ocean Side of Highway 1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 5772
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7256003081

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • 8 Units

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,843 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$206 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Security System, Wired for Alarm System
  • Subdivision Name Other: Belmont Heights (BH)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7256003081
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1012.00
  • Interior Amenities: Corian Counters, Pantry, Storage
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 454.45
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Sewer Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Community
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Dues Paid Monthly, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Picnic Area, Sewer
  • Association Fee: 206.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Urban

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 8
  • Number Of Units Total: 8
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Side Of Highway 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 5772

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2015
Closed on
Apr 7, 2016
Sold by
Martincavage Jack Jay and Martincavage Devra Gayle
List Price
$464,500
Sold Price
$459,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,600
-0.99%
Current Estimated Value
$661,966

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$202,066
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.82%
Original Mortgage
$413,910
Outstanding Balance
$329,150
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$339,945

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Dyer Carli M and Ganet Joshua M
Bought by
Martincavage Jack Jay and Martincavage Devra Gayle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,750
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2004
Sold by
Lazatin Mary Ann and Lazatin Jackie
Bought by
Lazatin Mary Ann and Lazatin Jackie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2003
Sold by
Mcclure Donald L and Mcclure Patricia L
Bought by
Dyer Carli M and Ganet Joshua M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 1996
Sold by
Swope Jennie M
Bought by
Swope Jennie M and The Jennie M Swope Revocable L

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jokola Christopher $460,000 None Available
Martincavage Jack Jay $459,000 Ticor-Tustin
Lazatin Mary Ann -- Chicago Title
Dyer Carli M $330,000 Fidelity
Swope Jennie M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jokola Christopher $413,910
Previous Owner Martincavage Jack Jay $114,750
Previous Owner Martincavage Jack Jay $344,250
Previous Owner Dyer Carli M $264,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2016 05/16/16 Sold $459,900 0.0% $454 / Sq Ft
03/26/2016 03/26/16 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Price Changed $459,900 -1.0% $454 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 For Sale $464,500 0.0% $459 / Sq Ft
02/29/2016 02/29/16 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2016 01/12/16 Price Changed $464,500 -1.1% $459 / Sq Ft
12/14/2015 12/14/15 Price Changed $469,500 -1.2% $464 / Sq Ft
11/23/2015 11/23/15 For Sale $475,000 -- $469 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,886 $544,421 $355,136 $189,285
2024 $6,886 $533,747 $348,173 $185,574
2023 $6,771 $523,283 $341,347 $181,936
2022 $6,352 $513,023 $334,654 $178,369
2021 $6,228 $502,965 $328,093 $174,872
2019 $6,139 $488,048 $318,362 $169,686
2018 $5,988 $478,479 $312,120 $166,359
2016 $4,852 $410,000 $328,000 $82,000
2015 $4,724 $410,000 $328,000 $82,000
2014 $4,780 $410,000 $328,000 $82,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW15251824

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7256-003-081

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.