NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $710,000 - $766,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
969 Sq Ft
8,847 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2021

Last sale price $695,000 $717 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,965 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Welcome home!! Located in the prime Bluff Heights neighborhood, this very rare corner unit with endless views of the ocean is the epitome of beach living! Just steps from the beach, bike path, a short bike ride to Belmont Shore where you can enjoy the fine dining, shopping, bars, and local boutiques. Once entering the home you will notice the large family room with hardwood floors throughout, recessed lighting, crown molding, and dual pane windows. The kitchen offers Corian countertops, tile floor, tile backsplash, and stainless appliances ready for entertaining. The bathroom has been updated with granite countertops and a mosaic tile tub/shower combo. Both bedrooms offer hardwood floors and ample closet space. The unit comes with a separate communal laundry area, one car garage, and a large community patio attached to the unit. Come enjoy the vibrant Long Beach lifestyle! This won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wyatt Hill

Compass License #01952745 Listed on: 11/03/2021

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Catalina
  • Panoramic

Interior Spaces

  • 969 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5 / 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7256003083
  • $234 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 80 Units
  • Pacific Ocean Association, Phone Number (562) 505-6204

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

8,847 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Belmont Heights (BH)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LBR4R
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7256003083
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 969.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Corian Counters, Crown Molding, Open Floorplan
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Kitchen
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 717.23
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 250.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pacific Ocean
  • Phone: 5625056204
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: Pacific Ocean

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8848.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2031

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8848.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 80
  • Number Of Units Total: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 39
  • Tax Census Tract: 5772.00
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 234.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2021
Closed on
Nov 17, 2021
Sold by
Vandermolen Chad Kyler
Bought by
Kimberly Ann Brown Living Trust and Brown
Seller's Agent
Wyatt Hill
Compass
List Price
$669,999
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,001
3.73%
Current Estimated Value
$732,615

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,615
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.07%
Original Mortgage
$282,170
Outstanding Balance
$255,875
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$472,641

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
Sold by
Mcconnell Lonnie L and Mcconnell Suzanne
Bought by
Vandermolen Chad Kyler

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$422,400
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2015
Sold by
Mcconnell Lonnie L and Mcconnell Suzanne
Bought by
Lonnie & Suzanne Mcconnell 2015 Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2004
Sold by
Lazatin Mary Ann and Lazatin Jackie
Bought by
Lazatin Mary Ann and Lazatin Jackie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2002
Sold by
Peterson Armaline A
Bought by
Mcconnell Lonnie L and Mcconnell Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kimberly Ann Brown Living Trust $695,000 Clearmark Title
Vandermolen Chad Kyler $500,000 Ortc
Lonnie & Suzanne Mcconnell 2015 Trust -- None Available
Lazatin Mary Ann -- Chicago Title
Mcconnell Lonnie L $265,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kimberly Ann Brown Living Trust $282,170
Previous Owner Vandermolen Chad Kyler $422,400
Previous Owner Mcconnell Lonnie L $238,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2021 12/14/21 Sold $695,000 +3.7% $717 / Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2021 11/03/21 For Sale $669,999 -- $691 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,642 $737,539 $328,974 $408,565
2024 $9,231 $723,078 $322,524 $400,554
2023 $9,078 $708,900 $316,200 $392,700
2022 $8,514 $695,000 $310,000 $385,000
2021 $6,747 $546,710 $426,521 $120,189
2019 $6,650 $530,496 $413,871 $116,625
2018 $6,488 $520,095 $405,756 $114,339
2016 $3,933 $330,691 $258,317 $72,374
2015 $3,774 $325,724 $254,437 $71,287
2014 $3,747 $319,344 $249,453 $69,891
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW21235117

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7256-003-083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.