RENTED MAR 21, 2026

3935 E Rough Rider Rd Unit 1071 Phoenix, AZ 85050

Desert Ridge Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $455,000 - $459,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,573 Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2026

Experience the allure of this elegantly designed condo with its bright and airy ambiance. Neutral-painted walls and luxury grey vinyl flooring create sophistication. A captivating spiral staircase, high ceilings, and exquisite white shutters enhance the aesthetic appeal. Includes a Fast EV charger installed in garage. Numerous upgrades are detailed in the accompanying document section. This complex offers country club amenities for all ages. The HOA covers everything except for APS and your home internet. A great place to lock and leave as a winter visitor or a full time resident. Easy access to both the 101 and 51 freeways along with a plethora of shopping, dining and top notch healthcare at your fingertips.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Marni Hirshman

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA646547000 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 75 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • 1 Common Wall
  • East or West Exposure
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,573 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/19/26
  • $45 Move-In Fee
  • Rent includes water, sewer, garbage collection, repairs, pest control svc
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $45 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 1071
  • Assessor Parcel Number 212-40-229

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Villages At Aviano Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by Toll Brothers
  • Villages At Aviano Condominium Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

75 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Garbage Collection, Repairs, Pest Control Svc
  • Available Date: 2026-02-19

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 40th Street and Deer Valley Rd
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Non Assistive Animals: No
  • Rental Info Property Sleeps: 4
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 45.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: VILLAGES AT AVIANO CONDOMINIUM
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Quartz Countertops, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 1573.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Shutters, Dual Pane, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, Three or More Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Carport, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Biking/Walking Path, Playground, Clubhouse, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Villages at Aviano
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wildfire Elementary School
  • High School: Pinnacle High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Explorer Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 75.0
  • Parcel #: 212-40-229

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Toll Brothers

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 212.0
  • Tax Lot: 1071
  • Tax Map Number: 40.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2021
Sold by
Opendoor Property J Llc
Bought by
Hirshman Jake Samuel
Current Estimated Value
$456,997

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$348,800
Outstanding Balance
$316,334
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,663

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2021
Sold by
Dean Joshua D
Bought by
Opendoor Property J Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2020
Sold by
Miller Timothy S and Miller Lesley F
Bought by
Dean Joshua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,925
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Sold by
Miller Timothy and Factor Lesley
Bought by
Miller Timothy S and Miller Lesley F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2007
Sold by
Toll Brothers Az Lp
Bought by
Miller Timothy and Factor Lesley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,500
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hirshman Jake Samuel $460,000 Os National Llc
Opendoor Property J Llc $458,400 Os National
Dean Joshua $311,500 American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Miller Timothy S -- None Available
Miller Timothy $335,000 Westminster Title Agency Inc
Toll Brothers Az Lp -- Westminster Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hirshman Jake Samuel $348,800
Previous Owner Dean Joshua $295,925
Previous Owner Miller Timothy $301,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Rented $2,600 +2.0% --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Price Changed $2,550 -5.6% $2 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Rent $2,700 +80.6% --
12/19/2014 12/19/14 Rented $1,495 -3.2% --
12/17/2014 12/17/14 Under Contract -- -- --
11/25/2014 11/25/14 For Rent $1,545 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,372 $23,214 -- --
2024 $3,071 $22,109 -- --
2023 $3,071 $35,600 $7,120 $28,480
2022 $3,040 $29,930 $5,980 $23,950
2021 $2,616 $28,410 $5,680 $22,730
2020 $2,955 $28,430 $5,680 $22,750
2019 $2,959 $25,630 $5,120 $20,510
2018 $2,862 $24,230 $4,840 $19,390
2017 $2,743 $23,830 $4,760 $19,070
2016 $2,697 $22,810 $4,560 $18,250
2015 $2,498 $21,120 $4,220 $16,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6986785

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 212-40-229

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.