NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3935 E Rough Rider Rd Unit 1187 Phoenix, AZ 85050

Desert Ridge Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $423,000 - $449,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,386 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2024

Last sale price $430,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,002 / mo

117 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

Single level first floor condo with attached 2 car tandem garage. No steps! Spacious corner unit allows for more windows making this property light and bright. Enjoy beautiful Arizona sunset views from your private patio. Split floorplan gives guests ultimate privacy. Large kitchen boasts granite countertops and newer GE profile appliances. Enjoy the amenities including pool, workout facility and clubhouse. Desert Ridge shopping center is conveniently located around the corner as is freeway access to the 101. Welcome to your desert oasis!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ginger Marshall

Citiea License #BR681650000 Listed on: 10/03/2023

Citiea

Last Buyer's Agent

Pardeep Panesar

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA678804000

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,946

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 192 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Tandem Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,386 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1187
  • Assessor Parcel Number 212-40-345

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, insurance, pest control, ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • First Service Association, Phone Number (480) 829-7400
  • Desert Ridge Assoc Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Association Phone (480) 551-4300
  • Built by Toll Brothers
  • Villages At Aviano Condominium Subdivision, Amici Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,946

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

192 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$409 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 40th Street and Deer Valley Road
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: Desert Ridge Assoc
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-551-4300
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 155.0
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 409.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Master Model: Amici
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: VILLAGES AT AVIANO CONDOMINIUM
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 310.24
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 365.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 1386.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: Neighbor Above, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Tandem Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association #2 Fee: 264.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fee: 365.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Desert Ridge Assoc
  • Association Name: Villages at Aviano
  • Association Phone #2: 480-551-4300
  • Phone: 480-829-7400
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 160.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Villages at Aviano
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 0.5
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 730.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 215.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: $175-Condo Cert Fee, $25 Homewise Docs
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: PMG
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA 2: 264.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA 2: 245.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Pest Control: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company 2: First Service

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Insurance, Pest Control, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Trails Elementary School
  • High School: Pinnacle High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Explorer Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 192.0
  • Parcel #: 212-40-345

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Toll Brothers

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2946.0
  • Tax Book Number: 212.00
  • Tax Lot: 1187
  • Tax Map Number: 40.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2026
Sold by
Pathangey Balu
Bought by
Pathangey Girish
Current Estimated Value
$437,563

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$291,507
Outstanding Balance
$291,507
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$146,056

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2023
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
Pardeep Panesar
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-10.42%
Views
240

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.80%
Original Mortgage
$322,500
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2019
Closed on
Oct 3, 2019
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$295,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.98%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2013
Sold by
Lambert Mary and Lambert Scott
Bought by
Powell Kelly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,500
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2007
Sold by
Toll Brothers Az Lp
Bought by
Lambert Mary and Lambert Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,950
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pathangey Girish -- Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi
Pathangey Balu $430,000 Title Services Corporation
Friend Paul D $295,000 Arizona Premier Title
Powell Kelly J $232,500 Security Title Agency
Lambert Mary $292,975 Westminster Title Agency Inc
Toll Brothers Az Lp -- Westminster Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pathangey Girish $291,507
Previous Owner Pathangey Balu $322,500
Previous Owner Friend Paul D $125,000
Previous Owner Powell Kelly J $107,500
Previous Owner Toll Brothers Az Lp $43,950
Previous Owner Lambert Mary $234,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2024 02/28/24 Sold $430,000 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
01/29/2024 01/29/24 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2024 01/22/24 Price Changed $430,000 -4.4% $310 / Sq Ft
11/02/2023 11/02/23 Price Changed $450,000 -6.3% $325 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Sale $480,000 +62.7% $346 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Sold $295,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2019 09/14/19 For Sale $295,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,121 $30,534 -- --
2024 $2,976 $29,080 -- --
2023 $2,976 $33,770 $6,750 $27,020
2022 $2,946 $27,920 $5,580 $22,340
2021 $2,955 $26,550 $5,310 $21,240
2020 $2,863 $25,820 $5,160 $20,660
2019 $2,867 $23,170 $4,630 $18,540
2018 $2,773 $21,700 $4,340 $17,360
2017 $2,741 $21,450 $4,290 $17,160
2016 $2,695 $20,370 $4,070 $16,300
2015 $2,496 $19,330 $3,860 $15,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6613071

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 212-40-345

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.