NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $903,000 - $1,247,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,144 Sq Ft
$482/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2014

Last sale price $712,500 $332 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,510 / mo

65 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2014

RARE OLD IRVING OFFERING! METICULOUS HOME SET ON AN EXTRA DEEP, PROF LANDSCAPED LOT (50'x144') W/ 109' WRAP AROUND PORCH! BRIGHT & SPACIOUS W/ FLEXIBLE, OPEN, FLOOR PLAN. STUNNING KITCHEN W/ MULTIPLE OVENS, DWs AND B'FAST BARS IS IDEAL FOR ENTERTAINING AND/OR A LARGE FAMILY! WBFP W/ GAS ASSIST! FOUR BRs & LAUNDRY ON 2ND FLR. MASTER SUITE ON 3RD LEVEL. A PERFECT WALK TO EL/METRA, STARBUCKS & DISNEY II SCHOOL LOCATION!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Brandt

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #475109321 Listed on: 11/05/2013

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara McCarthy

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #475135882

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1891

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Year Built

1891

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 3.1
  • Style Of House: Traditional
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 1891
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1891

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, Heated Floors, 2nd Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 10
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 28X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven-Double, Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Fireplace Details: See through/Multi Sided, Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Starter
  • Attic: Finished, Full, Interior Stair
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Exterior Access
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 5
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 5
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 06X06, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: All
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: 2nd Kitchen, Atrium, Balcony, 5th Bedroom, Deck, Foyer
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X13, On Level: 3rd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 12X08, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 2 Name: 2nd Kitchen, Dimensions: 08X08, On Level: Walkout Basement, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 15X07, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Atrium, Dimensions: 10X09, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 5 Name: Balcony, Dimensions: 08X08, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 6 Name: Deck, Dimensions: 99X07, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 16X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Stone
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Stone
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony, Deck, Patio, Porch, Brick Paver Patio, Pool Above Ground
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South), E (East), W (West)
  • Acreage: 0.1653

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt, Off Alley
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air, Zoned
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, 2+ Sep Heating Systems, Zoned

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299
  • Elementary School #2: DISNEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MAGNET

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 144
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Landscaped Professionally
  • Parcel Identification Number: 13222000210000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6427.76

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2013
Closed on
Feb 21, 2014
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$712,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,500
-5%
Current Estimated Value
$1,032,752

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$320,252
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.08%
Original Mortgage
$570,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,246
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$607,506

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 1998
Sold by
Cosmopolitan Bank & Trust
Bought by
Simpson Jessie R and Simpson Idalia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Virgili Marcelo $712,500 Cti
Simpson Jessie R $225,000 Professional National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Virgili Marcelo $570,000
Previous Owner Simpson Jessie R $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2014 02/21/14 Sold $712,500 -5.0% $332 / Sq Ft
01/09/2014 01/09/14 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2013 11/05/13 For Sale $750,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,969 $78,181 $28,440 $49,741
2024 $11,969 $78,181 $28,440 $49,741
2023 $11,646 $60,129 $23,040 $37,089
2022 $11,646 $60,129 $23,040 $37,089
2021 $11,402 $59,810 $23,040 $36,770
2020 $15,110 $70,657 $11,520 $59,137
2019 $14,969 $77,646 $11,520 $66,126
2018 $14,715 $77,646 $11,520 $66,126
2017 $9,958 $49,454 $10,080 $39,374
2016 $9,944 $49,454 $10,080 $39,374
2015 $9,099 $49,454 $10,080 $39,374
2014 $6,976 $40,001 $8,640 $31,361
2013 $6,827 $40,001 $8,640 $31,361
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08482043

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-22-200-021-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.