3940 W Ceres Ave Visalia, CA 93291
Northwest Visalia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $443,964 - $494,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,900
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3940 W Ceres Ave, Visalia, CA 93291 and is currently estimated at $466,491, approximately $245 per square foot. 3940 W Ceres Ave is a home located in Tulare County with nearby schools including Oak Grove Elementary, Ridgeview Middle, and Redwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2020
Sold by
Holbert Rosemarle Orlando and Holbert John R
Bought by
Holbert Rosemarie Orlando and Holbert John R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Outstanding Balance
$104,282
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$362,209
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2010
Sold by
Holbert John R
Bought by
Holbert Rosemarie and Holbert John R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,164
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2009
Sold by
Smee Builders Incorporated
Bought by
Holbert John R and Holbert Rosemarie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2009
Sold by
Consolidated Properties Group Llc
Bought by
Gibbons 20 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2009
Sold by
Reynen & Bardis Communities Inc
Bought by
Consolidated Properties Group Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holbert Rosemarie Orlando | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Holbert Rosemarie | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Holbert John R | $205,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Smee Builders Inc | $30,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Gibbons 20 Llc | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Consolidated Properties Group Llc | -- | First American Title Insuran |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Holbert Rosemarie Orlando | $118,000 | |
| Closed | Holbert Rosemarie | $85,164 | |
| Closed | Holbert John R | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gibbons 20 Llc | $960,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,057 | $264,614 | $58,084 | $206,530 |
| 2024 | $3,057 | $259,427 | $56,946 | $202,481 |
| 2023 | $2,981 | $254,341 | $55,830 | $198,511 |
| 2022 | $2,830 | $249,355 | $54,736 | $194,619 |
| 2021 | $2,832 | $244,466 | $53,663 | $190,803 |
| 2020 | $2,813 | $241,960 | $53,113 | $188,847 |
| 2019 | $2,737 | $237,216 | $52,072 | $185,144 |
| 2018 | $2,677 | $232,565 | $51,051 | $181,514 |
| 2017 | $2,620 | $228,005 | $50,050 | $177,955 |
| 2016 | $2,578 | $223,535 | $49,069 | $174,466 |
| 2015 | $2,373 | $217,000 | $54,000 | $163,000 |
| 2014 | $2,373 | $203,000 | $51,000 | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map